Regulation of GI motility by cross-talk with nerve, pace maker anti immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13306023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HORI Masatoshi (2003)  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70211547)
唐木 英明 (2001-2002)  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60011912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOTANI Eiichi  National Institute of Animal Health, Chief researcher, 室長(研究職) (50355145)
SATO Koichi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90205914)
OZAKI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30134505)
KARAKI Hideaki  Azabu University, Department of Veterinary Medicine, Visiting Professor, 獣医学部, 客員教授
HIKONO Hirokazu  National Institute of Animal Health, Researcher, 研究員 (60355146)
堀 正敏  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (70211547)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmacrophage / gut motility / inflammation / prostaglandins / smooth muscle / contraction / nitric oxide / IL-1β / NOD2 / 腸
Research Abstract
Intestinal motility is under the control of several systems, including the neurogenic, myogenic and endocrine systems. Morphological and functional studies in recent years have suggested that interstitial cells of Cajal (ICCs) are pacemakers in the musculature of the gastrointestinal tract. ICCs are arranged in distinctive patterns in close relation to nerve and smooth muscle cells in the muscle layer, and generate pacemaker currents to develop electrical slow waves in the gastrointestinal smooth muscles. In addition, muscularis resident macrophages are regularly distributed in the subserosa and at the level of the myenteric plexus. However, it remains to be determined how these cells coordinately contribute to the GI motility. In this study, we have obtained the following results :
1)Inhibition of spontaneous contractions and peristalsis in circular smooth muscle from the colons of Crohn's disease model (TNBS-treated) rats is attributable to the impairment of ICCs and myenteric nerve systems. The indication of macrophage activation and the close correlation between the degeneration and macrophage accumulation suggest that the macrophages play critical a role in the degenerative pathology of intestinal motility.
2)Decrease in the contraction of circular smooth muscle isolated from TNBS induced colitis rat colon is attributable to the decreased activity of the L type Ca-channel. The dysfunction of the L type Ca-channel may be mediated by NF-κB-dependent pathways.
3)Treatment, of smooth muscle with IL-1□, which is derived mainly from macrophages, decreases either CPI-17 expression or MYPT I phosphorylation, which results in an increase in myosin phosphatase activity to reduce force generation. IL-1□ could be an important mediator of gastrointestinal motility disorders in IBD, etc.