Research to find the way and implementation for improvement of veterinary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13306024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNihon University (2002)
Yamaguchi University (2001)
Principal Investigator
TOKURIKI Mikihiko  College of Bioresearch Sciences. Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60012001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Junzo  Obihiro Univ. of Agr. & Vet. Medicine, Professor, 教授 (10003104)
TANEIKE Tetsuro  Rakuno Gakuen Univ., Fac. of Vet. Med, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (30048110)
KARAKI Hideaki  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate Sch. of Agr. & Life Sci., Prof., 大学院・農生命研究科, 教授 (60011912)
NAITO Yoshihisa  Iwate Univ., Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40003785)
FUJITA Sho-ichi  Univ. of Hokkaido, Graduate Sch. of Vet. Med., Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10143314)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVeterinary education / Improvement of education / 獣医学
Research Abstract
The poor veterinary education system has been one of big problems in veterinary schools in Japan for 50 years and some trials had been made unsuccessfully to improve this system. Since 1997, the movement to improve the system has tried in vain to concentrate 10 veterinary schools of national universities into Hokkaido Univ., The Univ. of Tokyo and Kyushu Univ. However, the direction of the movement has changed rapidly in the last 2 years as follows.
There are 16 veterinary schools in 10 national, a prefectural and 5 private universities in Japan, which have been divided into 3 groups for this movement: Group 1 consists of Obihiro Univ. of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido Univ., Iwate Univ., The Univ. of Tokyo, Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology, Gifu Univ. and Osaka Prefecture Univ.; Group 2 of Tottori Univ., Yamaguchi Univ., Miyazaki Univ. and Kagoshima Univ.; Group 3 of Rakuno Gakuen Univ., Kitasato Univ., Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science Univ., Azabu Univ. and … More Nihon Univ.
Research results of Group 1: Presidents of 4 local national universities met 5 times to discuss the improvement of veterinary education and confirmed its urgent matter. In fact, each local national university has been trying to improve the veterinary education system by itself such as Gifu Univ., which has increased 10 faculty members for veterinary medicine by transferring them within the university. Osaka Prefecture Univ. has established 54 faculty members.
Research results of Group 2: All departments of veterinary medicine in 4 Universities tried to move to the newly established Faculty of Veterinary Medicine in Kyushu Univ. However, Departments of Veterinary Medicine of Tottori and Kagoshima Univ. could not obtain permission for the negotiation with Kyushu Univ. from their Faculties. So President of Kyushu Univ. intended to create an official committee for the establishment of Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Kyushu Univ., with those of Yamaguchi and Miyazaki Univ. and asked to send committee members to Presidents and Deans of these Universities. However, the leaders of both Universities turned down the offer or gave no response to it. Department of Veterinary Medicine of Miyazaki Univ. only has continued the movement to make Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Kyushu Univ. still, but other Departments have tried to improve veterinary education by itself or by merging with another Department.
Research results of Group 3: Veterinary Schools of Private Universities have shifted their curriculums to clinical veterinary education and improved clinical facilities. The big issue left is to increase the number of faculty members.
There is no implemented result on fundamental improvement of veterinary education yet, but almost all universities have discussed this issue at their highest administrative level and The Ministry of Education and Science has made a committee to make a conclusion on this issue. So the movement for improvement of veterinary education has made a progress step by step for the last 2 years. Less