Development of a quick diagnosis of Haemophilus influenzea Which induces Guillain- Barre syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13307010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NODA Masatoshi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60164703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAHIRO Kinnosuke  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (80345024)
KUWABARA Satoshi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL LECTURER, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (70282481)
MORINAGA Naoko  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (20092108)
三宅 眞実  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (10251175)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGuillain-Barre syndrome / Haemophilus influenza / Ganalioside GM1 / ganglioside GM1-like structure / cytotoxin / ギラン・バレー症候群(GBS) / Campylobacter jejuni / 急性下痢症 / Haemophilus influenzae / 呼吸器感染症 / 上気道炎 / 抗カングリオシドGM1 / ガングリオシドGM / リポ多糖 / 神経障害 / ガングリオシドGQ1b
Research Abstract
It has been reported recently that Haemophilus influenzas can elicit an axonal form of Guillain-Barre syndrome. It is very important to know which Haemophilus influenzas can induce the Guillain-Barre syndrome. Group A of Haemophilus influenzae which were isolated from patients with Guillain-Barre syndrome were characterized and compared with Group B of Haemophilus influenzae which were isolated from patients without Guillain-Barre syndrome. It is concluded that Haemophilus influenzae in Group A has a ganglioside GM1-like structure and a cytotoxin whose molecular weight is approximately 40,000. The ganglioside GM1-like structure and the cytotoxin may be the most important characters of Haemophilus influenzae which can induce the Guillain-Barre syndrome. By using these two characters we are now developing a quick diagnosis of Haemophilus influenzae which can induce the Guillain-Barre syndrome.