International comparison of subclinical atherosclerosis among the Japanese and American men aged 40-49
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13307016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
UESHIMA Hirotsugu  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70144483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Kyoshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20127038)
KASHIWAGI Atsunori  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20127210)
NAKAMURA Yasuyuki  Kyoto Women's University, Department of Home Economics, 家政学部, 教授 (20144371)
OKAMURA Tomonori  Kyoto Women's University, Department of Home Economics, 医学部, 助教授 (00324567)
KADOWAKI Takashi  Kyoto Women's University, Department of Home Economics, 医学部, 助手 (30324578)
三ッ浪 健一  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10127037)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinternational collaborative study / the United States / Atherosclerosis / coronary calcification / physical activity / エレクトロンビームCT / 危険因子 / 予防医学 / 疫学 / 冠動脈疾患危険因子 / 国際共同研究 / 血清総コレステロール / 心筋梗塞 / 循環器疾患 / 脂肪摂取量 / EBCT / 超音波検査 / 脈波速度
Research Abstract
We conducted an international collaborative study, ERA JUMP (EBT and Risk Factor Assessment among Japanese and U.S. Men in the Post World-War II Birth Cohort), cooperating with the University of Pittsburgh and Pacific Health Research Institute in Hawaii. The purpose of this study was to elucidate and compare the progression of subclinical atherosclerosis among the Japanese and American men aged 40-49, and explore risk factors for atherosclerosis.
We found the following results during the study period ; 1)the progression of subclinical atherosclerosis was severer in the Americans than in the Japanese, regardless of the unfavorable risk profile in the Japanese such as higher blood pressure, higher smoking prevalence, and similar levels of cholesterol, 2)the Japanese American men in Hawaii had severer levels of subclinical atherosclerosis than the Japanese men in Japan, indicating that the determinant of subclinical atherosclerosis is not genetic difference, and 3)physical activity did not seem to affect the progression of atherosclerosis, although we lacked in sufficient sample size and information in our pilot study on physical activity.
For the purpose of standardization of blood sample examinations, samples were shipped to a laboratory in the University of Pittsburgh. We plan to examine lipoprotein profiles by NMR, emerging risk factors such as adipocytokines and possible genetic differences.
Future directions of the study would be : 1)to elucidate the relationship between atherosclerosis and insulin resistance, 2)to add a new samples from South Korea whose risk profile is more favorable, but the progression of subclinical atherosclerosis is severer than the Japanese, and 3)to expand the age group in the Japanese