Prevention of pneumonia in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13307021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hidetada  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20004731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBIHARA Satoru  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (90323013)
矢内 勝  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00210287)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspneumonia / aspiration / substance P / dopamine / Amantadine / ACEinhibitor / ACE阻害剤 / アマンタジン / 医療費 / MRSA / 抗生剤 / 老人性肺炎 / 誤嚥 / サブスタンスP / カプサイシン / ドーパミン / 細胞性免疫 / アマンダジン / シロスタゾール / VB12 / BCG / インフルエンザワクチン
Research Abstract
Pneumonia in the elderly is caused by an in apparent swallowing disorder. Most suffer silent aspiration, which eventually causes pneumonia. This is due to t lack in substance P, which transmits in an antidromic way through the sensory branches, such as vagal and glossopharyngeal nerves, and deeps swallowing and cough reflex functioning. The synthesis of substance P is stimulated by dopamine that is released from the deep cortex in the cerebrum. When there is a shortage of dopamine, widely used in the treatment of Parkinson's disease as it induced the synthesis of dopamine. A clinical trial of amantadine administration for three years showed that the incidence rate of pneumonia decreased to about 20% compared with the control group. Substance P is increased by angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors (ACE inhibitors). Conventional drugs can be used and are available by prescription. The use of such drugs separately or in combination enables prevention of pneumonia to a considerable degree.