Toward better dialysis compatibility: Advances in the biochemistry and pathophysiology of the peritoneal membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13307031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Toshio  Tokai University, Medical Research Institute, Associate professor, 総合医学研究所, 助教授 (10222332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Kiyoshi  Tokai University , Medical Research Institute, Professor', 総合医学研究所, 教授 (30167390)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsreactive carbonvl compound / advanced glycation end product / carbonyl stress / irreversible protein modification / glyoxalase / carbonyl trap bead / peritoneal dialysis / advanced glycation end products / AGE阻害剤 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
Peritoneal solute transport progressively increases with time on PD, enhances the dissipation of the osmotic gradient, and eventually reduces ultrafiltration capacity. Functionally, the changes of the failing peritoneal membrane are best described as an increased functional area of exchange for small solutes between blood and dialysate. Histologically, these events are associated with vascular proliferation and structural changes of pre-existing vessels. Gathered evidence, including informations on the composition of peritoneal cavity fluids and its dependence on the uremic environment, have cast a new light on the molecular mechanisms of decline in peritoneal membrane function. Chronic uremia per se modifies the peritoneal membrane and increases the functional area of exchange for small solutes. Biochemical alterations in the peritoneum inherent to uremia might be, at least in part, accounted for by severe reactive carbonyl compounds overload originating both from uremic circulation and PD fluid ("peritoneal carbonyl, stress"). The molecular events associated with long-term PD are similar but more severe than those present in chronic uremia without PD, including modifications of nitric oxide synthase (NOS) and angiogenic growth factors expression, and advanced glycation and lipoxidation of the peritoneal proteins. Furthermore, the progresses made in the dissection of the molecular events leading to peritoneal membrane failure open new avenues to develop a safe, more biocompatible peritoneal dialysis technologies, i.e., the glyoxalase detoxification system and RCO trapping bead.