Molecular Basis of Centrally-controled Energy Homeostasis -Focusing on Leptin Resistance-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13307033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Kazuwa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00172263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSODA Kiminori  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (40271598)
INOUE Gen  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (20260606)
OGAWA Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (70291424)
HAYASHI Tatsuya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (00314211)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsleptin / obesity / melanocortin type 4 receptor / Lep Tg / hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis / insulin-deficient or type 1-like diabetes / obesity-associated metabolic dysregulation / leptin resistance / 脂肪萎縮性糖尿病 / 糖代謝 / インスリン分泌低下型糖尿病 / 視床下部接触調節ペプチド / 中枢性エネルギー代謝調節 / 交感神経 / 副腎 / β交感神経 / 糖質コルチコイド / メラノコルチン / 視床下部 / MC4R
Research Abstract
In the past three years, we have mainly focused our attention on the molecular basis of the leptin receptor signaling in the pathophysiology of obesity and related metabolic disorders. Of note, we have successfully identified a novel homozygous mutation on the gene of melanocortin type 4 receptor (MC4R) in the early-onset, morbid obese woman. This is exactly the first report of MC4R mutant with severe adiposity in Japan. Furthermore, using transgenic skinny mice overexpressing leptin (Lep Tg) and A-ZIP transgenics, a representative mouse model for human lipodystrophy, we have revealed that both β-adrenergic activation and suppression of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis strongly contribute to beneficial effect on glucose metabolism by leptin. Moreover, by use of Lep Tg, we have explored the therapeutic usefulness of leptin for the treatment of insulin-deficient or type 1-like diabetes. Data strongly suggested that leptin can ameliorate glucose dyshomeostasis via both insulin-sensitizing effect and anorectic effect, thus implicating coordinated role of leptin and insulin.
In centrally-mediated glucose metabolism. Our studies further highlight the importance of leptin signaling in the pathophysiology of obesity-associated metabolic dysregulation and provide evidence that therapeutic modalities which overcome the proposed leptin resistance should be powerful tools to treat such prevalent diseases.