| Project/Area Number |
13307036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAWA Hirokazu The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80228064)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUNO Hirokazu The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50282637)
KITAYAMA Joji The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20251308)
WATANABE Toshiaki The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80210920)
SASAKI Shin The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00292946)
甲斐崎 祥一 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70291325)
堀 信一 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90282631)
石黒 達昌 東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90292945)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | metastasis / CXCR4 / angiogenesis / COX-2 / s-Flt-1 / catechin / SIP / LPA / VEGF-L / P16 / sFlt-1 / Edg / VEGF / リンパ管内皮 / VEGF-C / VEGF-D / shear stress |
| Research Abstract |
As the metastasis related factors, the following findings were newly obtained. (1)Sphingosine-1 phosphate (SIP) and Lysophosphatidic acid (LPA), two lysophospholipids regulate the function of cancer cells through their specific receptors. (2)Cyclooxygenase(COX)-1 induces cell cycle arrests of endothelial cells and suppress angiogenesis. (3)The detection of CFA mRNA in peritoneal lavage is a useful predictor for peritoneal recurrence in gastric cancer. (4)Transduction of soluble Flt-1 gene in Peritoneal mesothelial cells efficiently suppress the development of peritoneal metastasis of gastric cancer in mice. (5)Green tee derived epigallocatechin binds to CD9 molecule of T lymphocytes and modulate the immune reactions against cancer. (6)In human samples, the expression of 16, CXCR4 as well as VEGF-C or -D shows the positive correlation with lymphain metastasis of cancer. From these facts, many other unknown factors, especially fats, may closely related with metastatic spread of cancer.