| Project/Area Number |
13307038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Koichi Kyoto university, faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20115877)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EGAWA Hiroto Kyoto university, faculty of medicine, Associate professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (40293865)
KIUCHI Tetsuya Nagoya University, School of medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (40303820)
UEMOTO Shinji Mie university, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40252449)
KASAHARA Mureo Kyoto university, faculty of medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (30324651)
KAIHARA Satoshi Kyoto prefectural university of medicine, graduate school of medical sciences, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70324647)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Liver transplantation / Living donor / Immunity seppression treatment / Memory T cell / Effecter T cell / Cytochrome P450 / P glycoprotein / 成人生体肝移植 / C型肝炎 / 遺伝子解析 / 拒絶反応 / 薬剤代謝遺伝子 / 免疫寛容 |
| Research Abstract |
It aged 1998, the adult liver transplant from a living donor was introduced completely, and it came for the deployment and establishment as much as possible. In this research period, exact analysis of the vascular construction in the computer picture analysis based on 3DCT was carried out, and the selection and operation technique of the high liver graft of safety based on this were established. As a result, the adult liver transplant from a living donor progressed quickly in this institution, brought about expansion of an adaptation case, the increase in the number of cases, and the improvement in results, and contributed to society greatly. However, the results do not have few examples of early death by postoperative complications by the high risk group in which various internal-organs obstacles are accepted from before an operation, either. The greatest point for this improvement is a measure against infection accompanying each optimal immunity control treatment and immunity insufficiency to a patient. Then, P glycoprotein analysis was performed with Cyp3a4,5 which participates in the medicine metabolism of small intestine membrane about the metabolism of immunosuppressant tecrolimus, and the difference in each patient's immunity control medicine metabolism was clarified. Before and after operation CD45 isoform expression profiling It carried out, using sequential analysis [of a naive using T-lymph cell / memory T lymph cell, and an effecter T-lymph cell / memory T-lymph cell] in peripheral blood lymphocyte. Consequently, we have classified recipients into five groups and established the tailor-maid immunity control treatment to determine the amount of optimal dosage and the medication method of immunosappressants according to five groups. By this research, the adult liver transplant from a living donor can be developed more safely.