Research for the development of an implantable artificial heart for permanent use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13307041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Yusuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (90193010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Shuichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (00345042)
ISOYAMA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20302789)
IMACHI Kou  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10010076)
SAITO Itsuro  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Research Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (80334225)
CHINZEI Tsuneo  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (20197643)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsArtificial heart / Undulation pump / Rotary undulation pump / 血液ポンプ / 波動型完全人工心臓 / ポンプ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop a small implantable artificial heart with high performance to realize an artificial heart for permanent use. The rotary undulation pump, which is a quite new undulation pump, has been developing aiming to be driven with a magnetic levitation method. The first model was developed with a disk having permanent magnets and pump housing having electromagnets and hall sensors. The drive circuit was developed to examine the delta wired, Y wired and repulsion drive methods. In the repulsion method, the disk was driven by the magnetic repulsion. The result showed that the efficiency was quite lower in the repulsion method than in the other two methods. Therefore, the delta wired or Y wired methods with an active control of the gap distance was considered to be better than the repulsion method that required no active gap control. Based on the result, the second model in which spherical surface electromagnets were situated at the center of the ring-shaped disk that involves spherical surface permanent magnets was developed. The second model was driven without any hall sensors with newly developed drive circuit. The second model could generate 7L/min against 100mmHg of pressure load. To realize an active control of the gap distance, a gap sensor using optical fiber was experimentally developed. In this gap sensor, scattered light with blood was detected. The result showed the possibility that gap distance of 0 to 0.5mm could be controlled with this sensor. In the undulation pump total artificial heart using non-rotation undulation pump, forth model was developed to improve the problems in the third model. In the forth model, its total design, making procedure and drive mechanism were fully changed. A goat could survive for 11 days with the forth model.