Molecular mechanisms of cerebral aneurysmal formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13307043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Nobuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (40135570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUME Noriaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (20252455)
KITA Toru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (60161460)
NOZAKI Kazuhiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90252452)
NAGATA Kazuhiro  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50127114)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscerebral aneurysmal / iNOS / endothelium / MMP / gene / 動物モデル / 血行力学的ストレス / 高血圧 / ラット / マウス / hemodynamic stress
Research Abstract
The pathogenesis of cerebral aneurysm has not been-fully understood. We have developed experimental cerebral aneurysmal models in rats and mice and analyzed expressed proteins and messenger RNAs during the process of cerebral aneurismal formation. We confirmed the decrease in eNOS in the endothelium and increase in iNOS in the smooth muscle during the process, and demonstrated that an inhibitor of iNOS and the disruption of iNOS gene inhibited the aneurysmal formation. We also demonstrated increased active MMP-2 and 9 during the process and the knockout of MMP-9 decreased the formation of cerebral aneurysm. We also detected by PCR the expression of specific molecules which are related to vascular remodeling. Finally we analyzed the candidate genes which had high linkage to aneurysmal formation in highly-aggregated Japanese families.