Project/Area Number |
13307044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Saitama medical school (2004) The University of Tokyo (2001-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Hiromi Saitama medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60101698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Sakae The Univ. of Tokyo Hosp., Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50282661)
高柳 広 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科・分子細胞機能学, 特任教授 (20334229)
AKIYAMA Toru The Univ. of Tokyo Hosp., Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Osteoclast / Apoptosis / Bim / Ubiquitination / 滑膜細胞 / ALK3 / 軟骨細胞 / RANKL / インターフェロン / 転写因子 / NFATc1 / 骨破壊 / C-Fos |
Research Abstract |
Osteoclasts are cells of monocyte/macrophage origin that degrade the bone matrix. They are among the key players in the control of bone metabolism in health and disease. Receptor activator of NF-kappaB ligand (RANKL), a tumor necrosis factor (TNF) family cytokine, induces the differentiation of osteoclasts in the presence of macrophage-colony stimulating factor. RANKL activates TRAF6, c-Fos, and calcium signaling pathways, all of which are indispensable for the induction and activation of nuclear factor of activated T cells (NFAT) c1, the master transcription factor for osteoclastogenesis. The autoamplification of NFATc1 gene results in the efficient induction of osteoclast-specific genes. An AP-1 transcription factor complex containing c-Fos plays a crucial role in these processes, although results in conditional knockout mice show that Jun family members have a redundant role. The immunoreceptor tyrosine-based activation motif (ITAM) is an important signaling component for a number o
… More
f receptors in the immune system including T-cell, B-cell, NK-cell, and Fc receptors, but its contribution to the skeletal system remains unclarified. In search for the calcium-mobilizing mechanism during osteoclastogenesis we determined that multiple immunoglobulin-like receptors associated with ITAM-harboring adaptors, Fc receptor common gamma chain (FcRgamma), and DNAX-activating protein (DAP) 12, are essential for osteoclastogenesis. In osteoclast precursor cells FcRgamma-associated receptors include osteoclast-associated receptor and paired immunoglobulin-like receptor A, while triggering receptor expressed in myeloid cells 2 and signal-regulatory protein betal preferentially associate with DAP12. In cooperation with RANKL these receptors activate phospholipase Cgamma and calcium signaling essential for the induction of NFATc1 through ITAM phosphorylation. Thus we have established the importance of the ITAM-mediated costimulatory signals in RANKL-induced osteoclast differentiation, which is analogous to the role of costimulatory signals in the immune system. Here we summarize recent advances in the study of signaling mechanism of osteoclast differentiation in the context of osteoimmunology. Less