Molecular genetic and pathophysiological study of new hereditary retinal diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13307048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yozo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30166136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Mineo  Nagoya University, UniversityHospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80303642)
NAKAMURA Makoto  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60283438)
TERASAKI Hiroko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40207478)
SUZUKI Satoshi  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90314012)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOccult macular dystrophy / congenital stationary night blindness / complete type / incomplete type / ON bipolar cell / OFF bipolar cell / CACNAlF gene / NYX gene / APB / PDA / ERG / 遺伝性網膜疾患 / 分子遺伝 / 病態生理 / 不全型先天停止性夜盲 / 白点状眼底 / CACNA1F遺伝子 / RDH5遺伝子
Research Abstract
"Occult macular dystrophy" is a new clinical entity detected by us and the clinical characteristics of 36 patients was studied. The autosomal dominant inheritance was suggested in 8 families. The visual acuity ranged from 0.1 to 1.0 and many patients showed red-green color vision deficiency. The fundi and fluorescein angiography were normal, however the detail analysis of OCT indicated that the thickness of the macula is significantly thinner than normal in many patients.
We demonstrated that the congenital stationary night blindness with negative ERG is classified into two subtypes, complete and incomplete type, which are different clinical entities. Our hypothesis was proven true by molecular genetics. We studied 90 patients in terms of the molecular genetics and several visual functions. About half of the patients with complete type, the NYX gene mutation was shown, and all incomplete type patients showed CACNA1F gene mutation. The ERG findings indicated that the complete type has the selective dysfunction of the ON bipolar cell, while incomplete type has the incomplete dysfunction of both ON and OFF bipolar cells.
Furthermore, the focal macular ERG recording, which we have developed suggested that the function of macula is different from other part of the retina in complete type. This result may be reasonable to explain that many patients show normal color vision and near normal contrast sensitivity in spite of the complete defect of ON visual pathway.