The investigation into an intreretinal pathology and a molecular biological mechanism of diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13307049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yoshihito  Kyoto University, Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90026930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRYU Junichi  Kyoto University, Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (80281096)
TAKAGI Hitoshi  Kyoto University, Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (70283596)
KASHII Satoshi  Kyoto University, Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (50194717)
SUZUWA Kiyoshi  Kyoto University, Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 助手 (80335265)
高橋 政代  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教授 (80252443)
西脇 弘一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (90303841)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLDL-receptor / ob / ob mouse / leptin / stetin / angiotensin / ATI receptor / diabetic retinopathy / VEGF / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / LOLレセプター / Ang2 / AT1ノックアウトマウス / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 網膜血管増殖
Research Abstract
Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) mediates such ischemia-induced ocular neovascularization as diabetic retinopathy and age-related macular degeneration. In this research, we investigated the molecular mechanism how VEGF is highly expressed in retinas of diabetic retinopathy. Lectin-like oxidized LDL receptor 1(LOX1) is assume to play an important role in VEGF hyperexpression. We reveal a role for LOX1 in cell adhesion in endotoxin-induced inflammation. (PNAS2003 ; 4 ; 100 ; 3 ; 1274-9) Statin inhibits leucocyte-endothelial interaction and prevents neuroral death induced by ischemia-reperfusion injury in the rat retina, so statin has potential of therapeutic drug in diabetic retinopathy. (Arch Ophthal 2002 ; 120 ; 12 ; 1707-13). Leptin is known to be highly concentrated in blood and vitreous of diabetic patients. Leptin has angiogenic effect and we revealed that in ob/ob mice vascular proliferation is inhibited, and VEGF expression is inhibited. (in press) We revealed angiotensin potentiates the expression of VEGF receptor and angiopoietin 2. (Diabetes 2001 ; 50 ; 867-875) These effects are mediated by angiotensin type 1 receptor. These reveals a possibility that the control of molecular mechanism in LDL receptor, leptin, and angiotensin2 leads to inhibition of early change in diabetic retinopathy.