Regeneration of the wound healing sites basing on the molecular analysis and the tissue-engineered
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13307051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tohru  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical and Sciences, professor, 大学院・医歯薬総合研究科, 教授 (60136661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Sadanori  Nagasaki University, Medical School Hospital, professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90315250)
HIRAO Akiyoshi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical and Sciences associate professor, 大学院・医歯薬総合研究科, 助教授 (90208835)
NAGAYAMA Yuji  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical and Sciences associate professor, 大学院・医歯薬総合研究科, 助教授 (30274632)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordskeloid / signal transduction / flap survival / mesenchymal stem cell / cutaneous wound healing / mesenchymal to epithelial differentiation / サイトカイン受容体操作 / 血管新生 / 幹細胞 / 初期増殖 / IGF-1 / TGF-β / ATF-2 リン酸化 / 分子生物学 / 細胞内情報伝達 / ケロイド / 骨再生 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
For the successful regeneration of the wound healing sites, the molecular analysis and tissue-engineering methods are applied. Firat, the excessive wound healing such as keloids was analyzed with the signal transduction of the production of the extracelluar matrices. The TGF-./p38/ATF-2 signaling was most likely involved in the pathogenesis of the keloids. Then, the axial flap model was used for the possible cytokine and its receptor regulation on flap survival. The flap survival was significantly improved by cytokine-receptor modulation via flap axial vessels. The somatic stem cell in vitro investigation was focused on the early phase proliferation and differentiation. The cell proliferation, cell cycle regulation, histological findings and the ultrastructure of the bone marrow-derived human stem cells treated by basic fibroblast growth factor and bone morphogenetic protein-2 demonstrated the early phase growth of the human stemcells. Finally the in vivo use of the stem cell-mediated wound coverage was examined with an artificial skin substitute as a template. The stem cells treated with basic fibroblast growth factor were significantly healed in the nude rat skin defect model and the epithelization was suggested the stem cell-mediated mesenchymal to epithelial cell differentiation. The stem cells are beneficial for the cutaneous wound healing and possible clinical application for the difficult wound environment.