Elucidation of Cellular and Molecular Pathogenesis of Maxillo-Mandibular and Facial Malformation and Disorders : Use of Gene-Modified Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13307052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
AOBA Takaaki  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, Dept.of Pathology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30028807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYA Yuji  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, Dept.of Pathology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30197587)
YAGISHITA Hisao  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, Dept.of Pathology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50256989)
SATO Kaori  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, Dept.of Pathology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90287772)
SHIMAZU Yoshihito  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, Dept.of Pathology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10297947)
HASHIMOTO Shuichi  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, Dept.of Pathology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50050688)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMaxillo-facial development / Malformation / Transgenic mice / Organ culture / Master genes / μCT / 3D-reconstruction / Microdissection / 顎顔面形成 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 二次口蓋 / 舌原基 / メッケル軟骨 / 歯胚 / 顎関節 / 歯胚発生 / 舌発生 / 細胞形質転換 / 細胞死 / 上皮間葉相互作用 / 上皮間葉転換
Research Abstract
Our long-term strategy is to elucidate pathogenesis of varieties of malformations taking place in the maxillo-facial region. To this objective, the present project aimed to inspect phenotypic expression (and alterations) and relevant genetic network operating temporo-spatially during mouse embryonic development. We specifically focused attention on: (1) palategenesis and cleft formation, which is most frequently encountered among various malformations in humans, (2) development and anomalies of Meckel's cartilage and mandible, (3) early development and hypoplasia of temporomandibular joint (TMJ), and (4) cellular events involved in tongue development and its hypoplasia in Endothelin1 (-I-) mice. Cultures using the Trowell organ culture system were conducted to monitor in vitro cellular events in palatogenesis and tongue morphogenesis. Specimens in culture were maintained in a humidified incubator at 37℃ under 5% C0_2 using DMEM/Fl2 (1:1) medium. In 2004, gene expression patterns in secondary palate and tongue in vivo and in vitro were surveyed using 80 probes for RT-PCR and real-time PCR. We also continued analysis of gene expression in specific cell types, namely, snail and Rho family in medial edge epithelial cells during palategenesis and myogenic mater genes (Pax 3, MyoD, myogenin) in tongue primordium, which were isolated by laser-capture microdissection. Transgenic mice used were homozygous (-I-) for TGF-β, δEF1 or endothelin1, as well as Klotho (-I-) used for investigation of TMJ aging. Phenotypic features of these transgenic mice were scrutinized by means of histology and x-ray μCT in combination of 3D-reconstruction techniques. Imaging data collected during the funded period have been accumulated and tabulated in our database with the aid of a computer server, which was purchased in the last year. We at present are in the process to display them on the Web-site (http://www.ndu.ac.jp/~pathhome).