Influence of placement position and designing of removable partial denture on oral sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13307056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Takashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50064366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Toshifumi  Matsumoto Dental University, Comp Dent Res Labo, Professor, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (20028731)
KONO Shoji  Niigata University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50014098)
KATAYAMA Yoshifumi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (20014144)
NOKUBI Koji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80028753)
KOYANO Kiyoshi  Kyusyu University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsoral sensation / umami / glutamine amino aid / gustatory response / bolus formation ability / pressure-pain threshold / occlusal vertical dimension / trigeminal mesencephalic nucleus / 舌感 / 口腔立体認知脳 / 咀嚼能率 / 咬合感覚 / 味覚 / 口蓋床 / 重心動揺 / 三叉神経節 / 識別閾 / 咀嚼回数 / 義歯床 / 咬合挙上 / 感覚ニューロン / 知覚閾 / 食物動態 / 床義歯
Research Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the effects of different shapes of removable dentures on oral sensation, and to identify comfortable position and designing of major connectors.
Four different cross sectional form and different placement position of experimental palatal straps were delivered to 6 healthy subjects and examined as for lingual tactile sensation with questionnaire. The results were that with the knife-edged marginal shape of cross sectional form and the symmetrical form at the occlusal view of major connector exihibited less uncomfortable lingual tactile sensation.
When applying different thickness plates to 10 healthy dentulous subjects, with the thinner experimental metal plates, it showed more sensitive gustatory response than with the thicker metal or resin plates.
Two types of new method to evaluate the ability of mastication were developed and were applied to the partial edentulous patients with dentures. One was the method to analyze bolus formation ability by counting the number of rice cracker chewing strokes. Another was to analyze the amount of umami in saliva solution by measuring the glutamine amino acid in mastication of tangle at the molar teeth.
As to the pressure pain threshold(PPT) of edentulous oral mucosa, denture-wearing patients exhibited 40% lower value of PPT than non-denture-wearing patients.
In guinea pig experiment the neuronal mechanism of adjusting occlusal vertical dimension was investigated by physiological method. And the trigeminal mesencephalic nucleus were proved to be involved in the regulation of the occlusal vertical dimension. Raising or reducing occlusal vertical dimension alters the length of jaw-closing muscles, resulting in changing the sensitivity of the muscle spindles.
It was suggested that oral sensation and oral function are closely related with each other and consideration of oral sensation is necessary for the designing of removavle partial denture as much as retentive force and distribution of functional load.