The Effect of the Diet Therapy on Endochondral Ossification in the growing stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13307058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental college
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mitsutaka  Kyushu Dental College, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70047801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Takahiro  Kyushu Dental College, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (30305825)
MAKI Kenshi  Kyushu Dental College, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60209400)
竹馬 聡  長崎大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50244075)
鈴木 弘之  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (70018753)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgrowing stage / remodeling of bone / orthodontic force / labeling method / rat / 小児期 / 骨リモデリング / 多重染色 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / p-QCT / 歯科矯正力 / 顎骨 / 2重ラベリング / 骨単位
Research Abstract
It is conceivable that the bone formation carried out with the order called absorption-addition-formation after activation, as it is same the absorption and formation of the bone by the movement of a tooth with the orthodontic force. Therefore it was thought that we needed to measure the structure to the evaluation of the remodeling of the bone by the orthodontic force as the bone organization movement. We used the labeling methods with tetracycline and calcein which the nature had the bonding to calcification of bone formation. We used the labeling methods to the juvenile dogs, 6-week and 8-week of whistar rats for experiments. We carried out that the experiment animal were expanded their palate suture by the expansion appliance acted with power of period. Addition, we measured the amount or the quality of bone mineral by undestroyed methods with p-QCT and examined the labeling line of remodeling of bone at the specimen of palate suture under the fluorescence microscope and confocal l … More aser-scanning microscope.
From the results, we concluded the following.
1:It was able to observe the remodeling of the bone in the juvenile dog with three-dimension by the confocal laser-scanning microscope.
2:In the juvenile dog, there were no significantly different between control and experiment group with the speed of osteoid calcification.
3:In the juvenile dog, the peak of the speed of osteoid calcification were observed at 2 μm per day in the experiment group.
4:It is thought that the 1/2 part between the labial side of rat incisor and the anterior palate foramen, was suited to the observation of the palate suture by the expansion
5:In the rat, the speed of calcification was faster the 6-week age rat started expansion than 8-week age. However, there was not effect to the speed by excessive or few amount of the expansion. It was thought that the amount of expansion of 1.5mm was adequate in this study.
6:Calcification was advances fairly among the 6-week age when the experiment is started from 6-week age rat.
7:It is conceivable that the one that experimented from 6-week ages even in the measurement of cortex bone of bone mineral quantity, cortex bone of bone density and cortex bone cross-section area is easy to calcification. Less