The role of epithelial cells and fibroblasts in periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13307061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Kichibee  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50059995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Katsumasa  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (00117243)
ABIKO Yoshimitsu  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70050086)
KAWANAMI Masamitsu  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10133761)
SHIMAUCHI Hidetoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70187425)
IZUMI Yuichi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60159803)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsperiodontal disease / epithelial cells / fibroblasts / chemotaxis / cytokine / signal transduction / integrin / immune response / 繊維芽細胞 / レセプター / 抗菌因子
Research Abstract
We studied the role of epithelial cells and fibroblasts in periodontal disease, and obtained the following results. 1) Laminin-8/9 (α4β1γ1/α4β2γ1) secreted by periodontal ligament fibroblast under serum-free culture were potent chemoattractant for gingival epithelial cells, and may be involved in apical migration of gingival epithelial cells. 2) Application of BMP-2 on root surface dose dependently induced alveolar bone regeneration in Beagle dogs. 3) Profiling of differentially expressed genes in human gingival epithelial cells and fibroblasts by DNA microarray revealed that epithelial cells highly expressed desmocollin, keratin-5, VAC-β, and fibroblasts highly expressed vimentin, gp130, and caveolin-2. 4) Tenascin-C, one of the extracellular matrix molecule, stimulated fibroblast multilayer formation, and may applicable for transplantation of fibroblast-containing sheet for periodontal tissue regeneration. 5) Rat palatal gingiva-derived epithelial cells express CD80, and induce T-cel … More l response when stimulated with IFN-γ and antigen through MHC class II and B-7. 6) P. gingivalis-stimulated mCD14-expressing gingival fibroblasts were activated through PTK, PKC, PKA/PKG and CaMK pathways, whereas sCD14 activated ibroblasts through PTK and PKC pathways revealed that fibroblast activation may depend upon mechanism of antigen recognition. 7) EMDOGAIN might not contain BMP-2, since it does not stimulate Cbfa-1 expression, ALPase activity, and mineralized nodule formation by periodontal ligament fibroblasts. 8) Hyaluronic acid metabolism of an established gingival fibroblast cell line, Gin-1, may regulated by HAS2 as a synthase, and HYAL2 and MGEA5 as degrading enzymes. 9) iNOS mRNA expression of human gingival epithelial cells was induced by IL-1β, TNF-α, adenosine RA (2CADO), or IL-15 stimulation. SV40-transformed gingival epithelial cells produced NO through iNOS mRNA upregulation when stimulated with 2CADO. Human gingival fibroblasts synthesized adenosine through CD73. 10) When HLA-antigen peptide-T cell receptor complex formed on fibroblast surface, production of RANTES and other cytokines were stimulated via JNK activation. 11) Downregulation of c-fos expression may be involved in cyclosporine A-induced gingival overgrowth in rats through decreased expression of α2 integrin which regulated by AP-1. 12) IFN-γ decreased collagen phagocytosis by gingival fibroblasts, however, cellular response of fibroblasts was not altered by collagen phagocytosis. Less