| Project/Area Number |
13307069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | College of Nursing Art and Science Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI Hiroko College of Nursing Art and Science Hyogo, College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo Nursing Department, Professor (70094753)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATADA Noriko College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, Nursing Department, Professor (80152677)
MIZUTANI Nobuko College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, Nursing Department, Professor (20167662)
YAMAMOTO Aiko College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, Nursing Department, Professor (80182608)
NONAMI Youko College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, Nursing Department, Professor (20254469)
CHIKAZAWA Noriko College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, Nursing Department, Professor (40118055)
近田 敬子 兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10115884)
森口 育子 兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80247585)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | information technology / community healthcare system / walk in nursing station / telenursing / network / nursing consultation / 地域ケア / 痴呆症 / 在宅療養者 / 介護支援システム / 初期痴呆症高齢者 / 慢性疾患患児 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to propose IT-based community healthcare system utilizing 'walk in nursing stations' as its practical bases, in which patients with chronic diseases, who need self-management of their own health on outpatient basis, are able to receive telenursing via Internet. The components of this system are ; 1) community healthcare research center at the College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, 2) its subcenters located in the region and the nurses involved, 3) patients and their doctors in each subcenter's coverage area. All those components are interlinked with each other centering around the research center. The database server, which is located at the research center, functions as the primary database, and allows users to find required information from the flood of data at once. Using this system, we offered telenursing to patients with diabetes. Our study proved that telenursing played a great role in giving the patients a connected feeling and a sense of security, enabling a face-to-face relationship with their nurses even when they were apart. Moreover, the IT-based assistance successfully altered patients' self-management behavior, taking advantage of characteristics of IT which enabled the patients anytime anywhere self-management. We also provided "e-mail nursing consultations" to in-home caregivers to help them prevent lifestyle-related diseases. This service was effective because caregivers could use it at any time and place in their daily life, and it served as a good opportunity for them to unburden the worries. The researchers conveyed their concern for the caregivers through the communication by e-mail, which was also a part of the care. Thus, our study proved that IT-based nursing assistance is an effective measure to offer nursing care.