Neural learning process of voluntary movements depending on the degree of skilled moments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13308001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
YABE Kyonosuke  Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences, Grad.School of Sport and Exercise Science, Professor, 大学院・スポーツ科学研究科, 教授 (50090410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Tatsuya  Hiroshima University, Grad.School of International Development, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (60112702)
KOMIYAMA Tomoyoshi  Chiba University, School of Education, Ass.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70215408)
FUNASE Kozo  Nagasaki University, School of Health Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40173512)
OHTSUKI Tatsuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Grad.School of Art and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30093553)
TANIGUCHI Yuko  International Budo University, School of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (80217140)
藤原 勝夫  金沢大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60190089)
中澤 公孝  国立身体障害者リハビリテーション研究所, 室長
青木 久  愛知県心身障害者コロニー・発達障害研, 究所, 室長 (60150215)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsvoluntary movement / learning process / neural motor system / dysfunction / activites of daily living / sporting activity / neuro-muscular function / autonomic function / 随意動作 / 習熟課程
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was designed to investigate the learning process of neuro-muscular function depending on the degree of skilled movements. Research examining voluntary movements in exceptional populations - the disabled and skilled athletes - contributes significantly to our understanding of the limits of neural motor systems. The movements were classified into 3 groups (dysfunction, activities of daily living, and sporting activity).
In group of dysfunction : Persons with complete spinal cord injury (SCI) performed 1-hour training with reciprocating gait orthosis for 12 weeks. EMG activities synchronized with locomotor rhythm appeared in the soles muscle, although very little EMG activity accompanied the orthotic gait at early training stage. The induced modulation in the EMG waveforms might attribute to changes in the orthotic gait movement pattern and/or changes in the interneuronal activities of the spinal locomotor neural networks as a result of orthotic gait traini … More ng.
The effects of physical training on autonomic functions in persons with tetraplegia (C6-7) were observed. The untrained tetraplegics showed autonomic hyperreflexia during slight orthostatic challenges, while the trained tetraplegics showed a possible improvement in regulating their functions of autonomic nervous system.
In group of ADL : The study examined the effects of motor learning on the spinal level and the cortical level by means of electrical stimuli for recording H-reflex and transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) for recording motor evoked potential (MEPs). Modulation of common drive from motor area and the synchronization of motor units after the training were observed resulting in efficient motor performance.
In group of sporting activity : EMG activities were recorded from the muscles of upper limb during smash stroke in badminton games. Proximal muscles contributed to exerting speed and power, while distal muscles contributed to timing and control of smash stroke. Training effects of smash stroke were observed in proximal muscles at first, and afterward it occurred in distal muscles. Less