Modern Historical Geographies about Spatial Organization Processes of Nation State and Societies in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13308002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionChiba University (2003-2004)
University of Toyama (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Ryotaro (2003-2004)  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Education, Assoc.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70202215)
山根 拓 (2001-2002)  富山大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (30222376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Hiroshi  Toyama Univ., Faculty of Education, Assoc.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30222376)
OKAJIMA Ken  Kokushikan Univ., Faculty of Letters, Assoc.Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80242791)
TSUBAKI Machiko  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Faculty of Education, Assoc.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80236934)
SEKIDO Akiko  Gunma Univ., Faculty of Education, Assoc.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50206629)
KONO Keiichi  Tokiwa Univ., College of Human Science, Assoc.Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (70211894)
三木 理史  奈良大学, 文学部, 助教授 (60239209)
中西 僚太郎  千葉大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70202215)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsspatial organization / historical geography / modernization / Japanese territory / colonial region / nation / improved agricultural technique / merchant activity / 牛馬耕 / 三里塚牧場 / 温泉地 / 都市計画運河 / 通勤・通学 / 個人誌 / 満州 / 石炭業 / 産業組合 / ライフヒストリー / 都市化 / 植民地 / 水産物缶詰工場 / 地域形成 / 近代日本 / 社会 / 個人 / 構造 / 地誌 / 地図 / 国土空間 / 社会空間 / 構造化
Research Abstract
Historical geography of modern Japan has appeared as an independent study area in Japanese academic geography since the late 1980s. We tentatively define the period from the Meiji Restoration in 1968 to Japanese defeat in the Second World War in 1945 as the modern period. Since we have not lived experience of modern Japan, we use not the contemporary geographical approach but the historical-geographical approach to investigate it. Japanese territory in modern times had temporarily extended to the colonial regions of Korea, Taiwan, ‘South Manchuria' (southern area of Northeast China), and Karafuto (southern Sakhalin) as well as the present territory. We intended to explain geographically the characteristics of spatial organization processes of nation state and societies in modern Japan as the maximum time-spatial entity.
Main subjects of the research are as follows : 1.Theoretical approaches to modern historical geographies 2.Diffusion process of improved agricultural techniques 3.Symbolic landscape in frontier regions 4.Modernization of hot spring facilities in a local town 5.Activity of local financier in the sericulture region 6.Origins of commutation 7.Development of canal projects in city planning 8.Transformation of a local central place through merchant activities 9.Biography formation and transformation of a port city 10.Development of the fishery processing industry in Korea under Japanese rule 11.Coal mining industry and colonization program in Karafuto 12.Staple goods on exports and imports in ‘South Manchuria'.
As the results of those studies, we reached the following conclusion. Any modernized region had not naturally formed but was structurally and socially produced. In the Japanese modernization process, the three subjects of a nation, society and human agency had interacted with one another and co-contributed to formation of region.