Project/Area Number |
13308003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMATSUI Yumio Nara Women's Univ., Fac.of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60032322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOHMA Hidehiro Nara Women's University, Fac.of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90196999)
IDETA Kazuhisa Nara Women's University, Fa.of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40128335)
NOMA Haruo Kansai University, Fac.of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00131607)
TAKADA Masashi Nara Women's University, Fac.of Letters, assoc.Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60273827)
AKITSU Motoki Nara Women's University, Fac.of Letters, Assoc.Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00202531)
松本 博之 奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70116979)
吉田 容子 奈良女子大学, 文学部, 助教授 (70265198)
山近 久美子 防衛大学校, 人文社会学群, 講師
何 頴 白鳳女子短期大学, 総合人間学科, 助教授 (40310784)
小長谷 有紀 国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (30188750)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | international exchange of investigators / multinational project / comparative regional geography / urban settlement / fortified settlement / Eurasia / regional environment / Chinese civilization / 中国分明 |
Research Abstract |
Based on the former co-operative studies by the staff of department of geography in Nara Women's University, this research project was made about urban settlements in eight frontier zones under the Chinese civilization from various viewpoints of research : historical geography, physical geography, rural geography, cultural geography, social geography, urban geography, cultural anthoropology and regioal sociolgy. It also aims at developing younger women researchers' career. During these four years, the project members have made field-surveys in the northern area (the Inner Mongolia), the north-eastern area (Manchuria), the eastern area (South Korea), the south-eastern area (Taiwan and Fujian) and the western area (Uzbekistan) in spite of international conflicts, as well as various areas of Japan. And they have made special speeches and lectures in Asian and American countries. It was worthy of special mention that the international symposium was held at Nara Women's university on November 3, 2004. In the symposium two distinguished geographers came from Belgium and China to give special lectures on urban settlements in China, and nine of project members made lectures on urban settlements in the Chinese frontier zones under their charges to compare those in China, followed by comments from not only three project members but a Japanese and three foreign researchers. Then, a final report (380 pages) was compiled and delivered which consists of three parts : the first part is introduction, the second is the final records of the symposium, and the third is fourteen reports on various urban settlements in the various frontier zones under the Chinese civilization, most of which are written by the project members.