Evaluation of sediment and carbon storage functions in the formative processes of alluvial plains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13308004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kiyoshi  Nanzan University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50329752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Kumiko  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (40325353)
ISHIZUKA Shigehiro  Forestry & Forest Products Research Institute, Hokkaido Research Center, Senior Researcher, 北海道支所, 主任研究官
OHIRA Akio  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Education and Culture, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (00262824)
SHICHI Koji  Forestry & Forest Products Research Institute, Tohoku Research Center, Researcher, 東北支所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAlluvial plains / GIS / Sediment budget / Carbon storage / σ^<13>C / Pollen analysis / Sea-level changes / 炭素安定同位対比
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the sediment and carbon storage in the alluvium, non-disturbed boring cores which reach the Lower sand layer were collected in the Lower Tokachi River Plain in Hokkaido, the Lower Yahagi River Plain in central Japan and the Lower Oyodo River Plain in southeastern Kyushu and bulk density and carbon contents in each layer of alluvium were clarified. On the other hand, the volume in each layer was estimated using ArcView 3D Analyst for the Lower Tokachi River Plain and the Lower, Yahagi River Plain. Stored sediment and carbon were calculated using the bulk density, carbon contents and the estimated volume in each layer for the two alluvial plains. The total stored carbon in the alluvium in each plain was estimated to be 0.5 to 0.6 % of present global emission of fossil carbon. Stored carbon in mangrove sediments in the Asia-Pacific region was also compiled and the carbon sequestration ability was evaluated.
In order to estimate the source of stored carbon, pollen and σ^<13>C analyses were applied for the boring cores. As a result, it was indicated that the relative contribution of each source, such as terrestrial plants, marine-non-marine planktons, and so on will be possible to estimate by combining CN ratio and σ^<15>N value.
The relative sea-level changes were clarified in the Lower Furen River Plains, eastern Hokkaido. Sea-level rise between 5000 and 4000 cal BP and sea-level fall between 4000 and 2000 cal BP, which are common trends in the Asia-Pacific Region, were found out. Three abrupt events of sea-level fall, which are seemed to have been caused by seismic uplift, were also detected.