Student's Consciousness and Behavior in Family Life and the Re-construction of Home Economics Curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13308005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Katsuko  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (70008035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Takae  Shizuoka University, Fuculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80022218)
SATO Fumiko  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60215837)
NAKAMA Misako  Kokugakuin University, Tochigi College, Professor, 栃木短期大学, 教授 (60137312)
NAGASAWA Yukiko  Iwate University, Fuculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70164415)
TSURUTA Atsuko  University of the Sacred Heart Tokyo, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40250906)
鳴海 多恵子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90014836)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshome economics education / student's family life / effect of home economics education / teaching practice / curriculum / function of the family / ability to communicate to others / consciousness of value in life / 衣食住の技能 / 衣食住に関する意思決定 / 家族の機能 / 消費生活 / 生活技能
Research Abstract
This Study was conducted by the cooperation of the members of the Japan Association of Home Economics Education. The objectives of this research are to better understand the actual condition of student's consciousness, their behavior in family life and to know the effects of home economics education on their life. The questionnaire survey was conducted on 11,000 students, 6th, 8th and 11th graders, from 270 schools in 2001. The sample was collected from throughout Japan. Students were asked to complete questionnaire concerning their every day life practice, decision making, consciousness of the family, value in their life and effect of home economics classes.
The significant relations between students' evaluation of HE classes and their everyday practice were found. The students who answered more strong motivation to improve their skills, and more cooperative attitude towards their family and neighbors than those who learned little or none. The effects of the home economics education was increased when students were able to find out more and able to make reflective thinking. The results proved the great effects of home economics education for both boys and girls.
We held lots of symposium, lecture meetings and study meetings and discussed how to construct new home economics curriculum for each school level. Prominent teaching practice records were collected from throughout Japan. We were able to suggest new paradigm for home economics curriculum from the research data and the records