Rheological Property on Structure Changes of Food Component measured by using Rheo-Optical analyzer under a Shear and Heating -Induced Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13308006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University (2002-2003)
Nara Women's University (2001)
Principal Investigator
KURAGANO Taeko (2002-2003)  Konan Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60186484)
勝田 啓子 (2001)  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (50093555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Yoshiko  Kanto Gakuin University, College of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (90123207)
NISHINARI Katsuyoshi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Professor, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (10254426)
倉賀野 妙子  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60186484)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRheo-Optical analysis / Molecular orientation / Complex modulus / Dynamic rheological behavior / DSC / Time-Lapse photographic analysis / Electron micrographs / レオオプティックス / 応力光学係数 / テクスチャーモディファイヤー / 熱物性 / 小麦粉タンパク質 / レオ・オプテイクス / グルテン / 膨化 / 小麦デンプン / 画像解析 / 写真撮影による形状の経時変化の解析 / 力学物性 / TLPA
Research Abstract
The rheological properties of aqueous solutions of a rigid triple-helical polysaccharide, schizophyllan (SPG), in isotropic, biphasic and fully anisotropic phases. Both steady shear and dynamic rheological behaviors reveal remarkable changes when SPG solutions pass through the threephases. The steady shear flow exhibits shear-thickening at low shear rates for anisotropic SPG liquid crystalline samples, which is attributed to the shear-induced cholesteric to nematic transformation. The first normal stress difference and transient rheological experiments demonstrate that director tumbling is absent or negligible in SPG liquid crystals in the range of examined shear rates. Additionally, the stress relaxation of SPG liquid crystals after flow cessation shows an inverse relation between the relaxation time and pre-shear rate. Small amplitude oscillation measurements following flow cessation show decreasing complex modulus with time for SPG liquid crystals, which is probably related to an increase of molecular orientation after flow cessation. The evolutions of complex modulus after flow cessation are discussed in terms of chain persistence length.
The change in visual shape of chou paste during baking observed by a time-lapse photographic analysis (TLPA) and its rheological properties were examined before and during baking. A microscopic structure of biscuit and its thermal properties by DSC was clarified. The dynamic viscoelastic and mechanical properties of cooked rice were evaluated.