Project/Area Number |
13308007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食生活
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATANI Nobuji Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Professor, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (10011941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIMITSU Yasujiro Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (00244533)
NISHIKAWA Yoshikazu Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 助教授 (60183539)
KIKUZAKI Hiroe Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 助教授 (60291598)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Okinawa / antioxidant activity / antimicrobial activity / antiplatelet activity / immunoenhancing effects / antiageing factor / spices and herbs / 抗感染菌活性 / 生活習慣病予防 |
Research Abstract |
Okinawa is the most longevity prefecture in Japan. Our attention has been paid on the diet in Okinawa to find out some antiageing factors such as biologically protecting ability and diseases preventing components from edible plants traditionally used. This report is compiled from four subjects. First, antioxidant activity was screened for tropical plants leaves traditionally used as food and for food preservation in Okinawa. Remarkably active antioxidants, some flavonoids and chlorogenic acid analogues as major antioxidants, were isolated and determined from the leaves of Peucedanum joponicum, BOTANBOUFU in Japanese. Second, several compounds were structurally identified in Asplenium antiquum, OOTANIWATARI, showing strong antimicrobial activity against bacteria. Third, the extracts of some vegetables and fruits in Okinawa were examined for preventing thrombosis. Polymethoxyflavonoids, such as nobiletin and tangeretin, in Citrus depressa Hayata showed significant antiplatelet activity. Last, a system to evaluate the immunoenhancing effects was established using natural killer (NK) cells. This method must be widely useful to examine for prevention factors against cancer and other diseases. In conclusion, valuable and promising results were obtained for antiageing and improvement for human health for elderly people by this research grant.