Establishment of high-precision chronology for Jomon and Yayoi periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13308009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Mineo  National Museum of Japanese History, Museum Science Dept., Professor, 情報資料研究部, 教授 (10011701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIO Shin-ichiro  National Museum of Japanese History, Archaeology Dept., Associate Professor, 考古研究部, 助教授 (30190010)
NISHIMOTO Toyohiro  National Museum of Japanese History, Archaeology Dept., Professor, 考古研究部, 教授 (70145580)
HARUNARI Hideki  National Museum of Japanese History, Archaeology Dept., Professor, 考古研究部, 教授 (20032708)
NAKAMURA Toshio  Nagoya University, Research Center for Chronological Studies, Professor, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
SAKAMOTO Minoru  National Museum of Japanese History, Museum Science Dept., Research Associate, 情報資料研究部, 助手 (60270401)
辻 誠一郎  国立歴史民俗博物館, 歴史研究部, 助教授 (20137186)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHigh-precision chronology / Jomon Period / Yayoi Period / Radiocarbon dating / Calibrated age / Pottery-type / 集落継続期間 / 高精度編年 / 弥生時代の開始 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 / 縄文集落の継続期間
Research Abstract
The neolithic stage of the Japanese archipelago is called the Jomon period which is characterized by the use of pottery and a hunting and gathering style of life in large, and subdivided into 6 periods. The Yayoi period, which follows the Jomon period, is featured by paddy rice farming, and use of bronze and iron, and subdivided into 4 periods. The absolute chronology of these periods has not been established in spite that "C dating has been applied to archaeology in Japan since 1960, partly because traditional chronologies based on the pottery type and the decoration patterns have far more extensively studied and used in Japan by archaeologists.
In this program, we attempted to construct absolute chronologies of the Jomon and Yayoi periods, by making best use of the detailed archaeological chronology, and combining them with precise AMS ^<14>C measurements.
More than 600 ^<14>C measurements were made, mainly on charred food remains or soots on the pottery and charcoals in the kiln from the pit house remains, as well as the, materials such as wood, lacquer and seeds The samples were processed by ourselves for decontamination and purification, and commissioned for AMS ^<14>C measurements to a commercial radiocarbon laboratory in forms of cleaned charcoal/wood/CO_2 or to AMS facilities in a form of graphite together with ^<14>C standards.
The results were examined by comparing the measured dates with the order of pottery chronologies and locating a pottery group of multiple dates in INTCAL98 calibration curve. By doing so, we were able to construct much more detailed absolute chronologies than before. For example it was shown that the Middle Jomon. Period started around 3500-3450 cal BC and ended around 2450-2500 cal BC. We also demonstrated that the Yayoi Period should have started by about 500 years earlier than has been believed.