Development of Educational Programs consisting of Collaboration between Schools and Science Museums/Field Centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13308010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Tomoyuki  Kobe University, President, 学長 (80127688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Hayashi  Nakayama University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Education and Culture Graduate, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (90237470)
KAWAKAMI Syogo  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10033896)
OGAWA Masakata  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (80143139)
YAMAGUCHI Etsuji  Yamaguchi University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Education and Culture Graduate, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (00324898)
FUJII Hiroki  Hiroshima Prefectural Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (30274038)
稲垣 成哲  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 助教授 (70176387)
松岡 広路  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 助教授 (10283847)
蝦名 邦禎  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 教授 (50151999)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsScience Education / Museum / Collaboration with School / Development of Learning Programs / Field Center / 科学系博物館 / 教育プログラム / 連携 / プログラム開発 / 国際比較 / 学校教育 / カリキュラム開発
Research Abstract
In 2001, the main purpose was reporting and evaluating the present program, and some researchers from overseas were invited and discussed these issues. The survey was made about the learning program which aimed at cooperation with Britain/Germany/Canada/United States as well as researching on the programs between schools and science museums in Japan. In order to report and evaluate on the present program in and outside Japan, some researchers were invited from the Smithsonian museum in the U.S. and the German institute for in-service teacher training, and a working conference was held in Kobe. In 2002, the main purpose was creating a trial program and investigation of a leader training program in an overseas museum. Research staff engaged in learning program management from Britain ; the Field Studies Council, and South Korea ; the Korea Science foundation, were invited to a working conference in Kobe in October, and the present condition of a leader training program was discussed.
In 2003, the main purpose was estimating a trial leader training program. While conducting investigation in and outside Japan continuously, a cooperative learning program of the Miyazaki prefectural museum and junior high school, which have started development from 2002, was carried out. Several kinds of investigations, practical researches of domestic and oversea countries were explored in the annual meeting of the Japan Society for Science Education.
Through the three years, several journal papers and newspaper articles described the outcomes such as investigations, researches, and practical issues which carried out by this project.
Finally, it was suggested that in order to aim at more closely cooperation with science museums, field study centers and school, it will be necessary to establish an appropriate organization for managing a collaborative learning program.