Development of the lesson archives of Human sciences and a trial of it through cable TV network for the life long education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13308011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Eiichiro  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (20000086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Shoji  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (30207493)
NOZAKI Norio  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (70221562)
ASADA Tadashi  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (00184143)
YOSHINO Shiho  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Assistant, 人間科学部, 助手 (00308553)
SAITOH Miho  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (90288043)
佐古 順彦  早稲田大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10000069)
石川 真  早稲田大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (60318813)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordse-learning / e-school / lesson archives / on demand / on campus / off campus / teaching coach / BBS / Web-learning / 講義型授業 / デジタルコンテンツ / アクセスログ / ストリーミング / 遠隔講義映像 / 撮影方式・撮影品質 / 人的資源 / 著作権 / 遠隔教育・学習 / カメラアングル / インターフェース / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
At the beginning of our project, we had intention to acquire our own cable channel which is available to our application concerned to life long education. But, the wave of the reform of university is very urgent, we are asked to build a e-school in Tokorozawa Campus by our president. So, we had presented our proposal to ministry of education. And we got permission to start our e-school at 2003.
The e-school is targeted towards working adults. Contents of the e-school courses were mainly constructed by videotaping live performances of instructors in the classes of the Faculty of human sciences. The curriculum of the e-school is almost the same as that of the traditional counterpart in the school of Human Sciences.
Half of the school system is common to traditional universities, but the other half consists of private companies involved in the administration of networks and the development of instructional content. Thus, we call our e-school system a hybrid school system.
A tutor is assigned to each class of 30 students. He or she assists students' learning of particular subjects. Each tutor must have a master's degree.
Advantages of an e-school are as follows.
1) Expansion of educational functions in time and space.
2) Improvement of the quality of instruction by making it public.
3) Realization of individualized instruction by the aid of BBS' and tutors.
4) Financial and educational reward systems for graduate students by providing them with positions as tutors.
Challenges an e-school faces
1) Higher tuitions in comparison to other correspondence courses.
2) Difficulty of offering various kinds of classes such as laboratory sessions, field research, seminars, etc.
3) Heavy work load of instructors in preparing teaching materials and supervising students.
4) Instructors' negative attitude towards e-schools.
5) Difficulty of employing and training tutors.