The development of information materials to facilitate communication between Children with intellectual disabled and Children with non-disabled.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13308012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Toshitaka  Kobe University, Graduate School of Cultural Studies and Human Science, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (50164265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Shigeniri  Kobe University, Graduate School of Cultural Studies and Human Science, Assistant Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (70176387)
TAKAHASHI Tadashi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Cultural Studies and Human Science, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (30179494)
KISHIMOTO Hazime  Kobe University, Graduate School of Cultural Studies and Human Science, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (80030592)
HARADA Yashunari  Waseda University, Graduate School of Low, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80189711)
TATUMI Takeo  Kobe University, Graduate School of Cultural Studies and Human Science, Assistant Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (70257195)
出口 博章  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 助手 (90324897)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIntellectual disability / communication / video-conference / speech recognition / VOCA / 発達障害 / 特定話者音響モデル / コミュニケーション・ツール / IT(情報技術)
Research Abstract
1. We arranged a video-conferencing system (Polycom K.K. View StationFX & 512), utilizing Kobe University Information Science and Technology Network (KHAN : Kobe Hyper Academic Network) among a Faculty of Human Development, an affiliated special school and then an affiliated Akashi elementary school. It serviced the condition of the alternative current communication.
2. The eyeball movement date were collected with subjects of healthy children, learning disabilities children and mild intellectual disabled children by an eye-camera (TAKEI K.K. Free View) and analyzed the visual information processing.
3. The present study examined the effectiveness of a brain wave switch (Technos Japan K.K. MCTOS) and an electromyo-graphical switch (Technos Japan K.K. EMOS) to improve upon the communication ability of severe multiple disabled.
4. A specific speaker (an intellectual disabled person with the utterance difficulties) was examined in the availability for the speech recognition software. As a result, it was suggested that we should develop a sound model for each disabled the same as for infants and aged people. Some company have started to develop the model yet, and we want to try to make them more simple to use it with lower price.
5. The sampler of VOCA was made as the communication tool for the developmental disabled person. A student with intellectual disability uses it in the school setting with the supporter (the classroom teacher). In the near future, we would make the VOCA to be complete effectively for autistic disabled person.