Dynamic Biostatistics : Modeling, Development of Methodology and Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13308014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Takashi  Faculty of Mathematics, Prof, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (80029488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Isao  Tokyo Science Univ., Dept of Engin., Prof, 工学部, 教授 (30010797)
HIROHISA Kishino  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Agric., Prof, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00141987)
KONISHI Sadanori  Faculty of Mathematics, Prof, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (40090550)
TAGURI Masaaki  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Science, Prof, 理学部, 教授 (10009607)
OTAKI Megu  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Prof, 原爆放射線影響研究所, 教授 (20110463)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsobservational chaos / risk assessment / in vitro toxicity study / radiation carcinogenesis / Dioxin compounds / cDNA microarray data / QTL analysis / standardized mortality rate / 超過変動 / 非線形モデリング / 分子進化速度 / 父性解析 / 遺伝毒性試験 / 発がん過程の数理モデル化 / 2次制約付き相関係数最大化問題
Research Abstract
1. Developed a method of estimating Lyapunov exponent to detect chaos in observational data and proved its consistency. 2. Developed a method of risk assessment for complex data and applied it for studying joint effects of environmental contaminants on thyroid hormone status of breast fed infants in Japan. 3. Developed a new procedure of data analysis for the mouse lymphoma assay and the cell transformation assay in vitro toxicity studies. 4. Developed a technique for constructing pattern recognition machine based on radial basis function network that can be easily applied to analyze the high-dimensional continuous and discontinuous data. 5. Developed a mathematical model of radiation carcinogenesis based on the genomic instability hypothesis. 6. Based on a generalized phamacokinetic theory that accounts for accumulated measurements of contaminants with rates of their inflow into and elimination out of a body, a random effects model for concentration of Dioxin compounds in peripheral blood of residents is developed. 7. Developed a mathematical model of cDNA microarray data for gene expressions, and proposed an efficient method for normalization of the data. ( applied two patents on the model and method.) 8. Extended our hierarchical model of change in rate of molecular evolution to accommodate multiple loci and proposed a procedure to test correlated evolution between loci. 9. Developed a genetic algorithm to do QTL analysis for outbreeding populations, taking uncertainty of linkage phase into account. 10. Modified weights in marginal structural models to estimate the standardized mortality ratio nonparametrically and showed general relationship between standardization methods and marginal structural models.