Visualization and Virtual Materialization of Large Databases and Data Simulation based on 3D Meme Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13308016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuzuru  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60002309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAISHI Mina  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Eng., Inst, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60273166)
HARAGUCHI Makoto  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Eng., Inst, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40128450)
SATO Yoshiharu  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Eng., Inst, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80091461)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdatabase visualization / visual sumulation / meme media / 3D graphics / data science / virtual environment / statistical data mining / text data mining / データ可視化 / データベースの可視化 / 仮想実験環境 / メディア・アーキテクチャ / 高次元データ / 知能メディア
Research Abstract
Various research fields in science and technology are now accumulating large amounts of data in databases, using recently developed computer controlled efficient data-acquisition tools for measurement, analysis, and observation. Researchers believe that such a huge extensive data accumulation in databases will allow them to simulate various physical, chemical, and/or biological phenomena on computers without carrying out any time-consuming and/or expensive real experiments. Information visualization for DB-based simulation requires each visualized record to work as an interactive object. Current information visualization systems visualize records without materializing them as interactive objects. Researchers in these fields develop their individual or community mental models on their target phenomena, and often like to visualize information based on their own mental models. As the research achievement of this program, we proposed a generic framework for developing virtual materialization of database records based on the component-ware architecture IntelligentBox that we developed in 1995 for 3D applications. This framework provides visual interactive components for (1) accessing databases, (2) specifying and modifying database queries, (3) defining an interactive 3D object as a template to materialize each record in a virtual pace, and (4) defining a virtual space and its coordinate system for the information materialization. These components are represented as boxes, i.e., components in the IntelligentBox architecture. We have also integrated this framework with statistical data mining and text mining research results.