| Project/Area Number |
13308018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
| Research Institution | Osaka Univresity (2002-2003) Wakayama University (2001) |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGURO Hiroshi Osaka University, Graduated School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10232282)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASADA Minoru Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60151031)
HIRAKI Kazuo Tokyo University, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30323455)
MARU Noriaki Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (60239150)
ITAKURA Shoji Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教授 (50211735)
MINATO Takashi Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50359858)
奥乃 博 京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (60318201)
今井 倫太 ATRメディア情報科学研究所, 研究員
小野 哲雄 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 助教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Perceptual information infrastructure / Android / Humanoid / distributed audition sensation / distributed touch sensation / 多自由度 / 機械知能 / インタラクション / 多センサ / 他自由度 |
| Research Abstract |
This project has tackled engineering approaches that study mechanisms of intelligence of intelligent robots. The key points are as follows. (a)Integration of engineering approaches that realize intelligent robots and approaches from brain science and cognitive science that understand humans. (b)Development of fundamental mechanisms of humanoid robots that have various sensors, such as tactile sensation, vision and audition, and actuators. (c)Development of mapping methods between sensors and actuators based on the correlative structure. With respect to these points, the results are categorized into seven parts. [1]Principles of intelligent and complex machines. [2]Development of the vision, audition and tactile sensation. [3]Integration of the multiple modalities. [4]Integration of sensors and actuators. [5]Acquisition of intelligent behaviors by learning methods. [6]Understanding of intelligent human behaviors by methods in brain science. [7]Evaluation of human-robot interactions. [1],[6],and [7] contribute for (a). [2],[3],and [4] contribute for (b). And, [4] and [5] contribute for (c). In [1],we have studied on new concepts in robotics and robots as contact points between engineering and science. In [2],we have developed method s for individual sensory information processing. In [3],we have studied and developed methods for integrating the multiple modalities. In [4],we have integrated the multiple modalities and robot behaviors. In [5],we have focused on various learning algorithms as methods for extracting the correlative structure. In [6],we have compared humans and robots from the viewing point of brain science. In [7],we have evaluated human-robot interactions by cognitive methods. We are not sure that the results are enough for the purposes of this project ; but we believe they bring rich information in robotics and cognitive science, and our experience and knowledge obtained in this project are significant for our future studies.