Experimental Research on Risk Cognition in Driving Behavior of Automobile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13308019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Takashi  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90281245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAHARA Masao  University of Tokyo, Center for Collaborative Research, Professor, 国際産学共同研究センター, 教授 (50183322)
SHIKATA Shigenori  Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (30094270)
KATAKURA Masahiko  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60152675)
YOSHII Toshio  Kouchi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90262120)
AKAHANE Hirokazu  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60184090)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAutomobile / Driving Behavior / Recognition / Laboratory Experiment / Risk / Computer Graphics / 模擬視界
Research Abstract
Automobile Drivers' perception, cognition and behavior should be considered under so many conditions. The speed and distance perception and visibility of objects such as guidance signs are focused in this study, in relation with road geometry, road alignment, and surrounding traffic conditions under consideration of road safety and road efficiency (capacity). The purposes of the study are to develop a laboratory experiment system of drivers' behavior with visual technique of virtual reality and to construct the evaluation technique with the system comparing real world experiments. The drivers' cognition and behavior characteristics are tried to be examined from the view points of drivers' risk cognition.
This year, an experimental research was carried out for a curve section with 'MSIES (moving scenery image experiment system)', which is already developed in Tokyo Metropolitan University, creating the three-dimensional computer graphics model of visual environment of drivers. The experiment consists of comparison of novices and experts of drivers, and the cases used are with/without study of traffic safety devices, the difference of types of devices (post-cone and delineator) and heights and frequencies. The other experiment was also done for evaluating the intersection guidance sign system which consists of guidance system and supplement sign made of symbols or colors. Through these experiments, some of limitation of the system become clear ; screen resolution of general-purpose computer has limitation for the purpose of evaluation of starting point of recognition of signs, and reproducibility of speed perception. The experiment system is revealed to have some potential for laboratory experiments to evaluate driver's cognition.