| Project/Area Number |
13308026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Ichiro Nagoya University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50023320)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUSHIMA Satoru Nagoya University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80312990)
ENOKIDA Youichi Nagoya University, Research Center for Nuclear Materials Recycle, Professor, 環境量子リサクル研究センター, 教授 (40168795)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | supercritical fluid / isotopes / isotope separation / isotope effect / lithium / crown compounds / equilibrium separation factor / cryptand / 平衡分配係数 |
| Research Abstract |
Applicability of supercritical carbon dioxide (SF-CO_2) was experimentally studied as an alternative for organic compound as mobile phases of chromatographic isotope separation. Lithium isotope separation was performed by a displacement chromatography with LiCl in methanol diluted by SFCO_2 in a breakthrough manner at 313 K and 10 MPa. As a stationary phase, commercially available cryptand (2s, 2, 1) polymer was employed to form a complex with LiCl and packed in a stainless steel column. Low solubility of LiCl in SF-CO_2 was dramatically improved by the addition of methanol ; the mixture of LiCl, methanol and SF-CO_2 formed a single phase and worked as a mobile phase under the given condition. LiCl was absorbed in a step wise at the front boundary, and, the equilibrium separation factor was evaluated to be 1.025. Use of SF-CO_2 enhanced effective capacity of the complexation of LiCl with cryptand polymer.