Micrometeomlogical and biological analysis on carbon, water and heat fluxes over various types of ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13308027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Takehisa  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70011682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Makoto  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00314245)
KOIKE Takayoshi  Hokkaido University, Field Science Center for Northern Bioshpere, Professor, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (10270919)
YAMAMOTO Susumu  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Institute for Environmental Management Technology, Vice section director, 産業技術総合研究所・環境管理研究部門, 副部門長 (20358287)
TERASHIMA Ichiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40211388)
ITO Akihiko  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Frontier Research Center for Global Change, Researcher, 地球フロンティア研究システム・生態系変動予測研究領域, 研究員 (70344273)
大滝 英治  岡山大学, 環境理工学部, 教授 (40033120)
文字 信貴  大阪府立大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20111982)
小泉 博  岐阜大学, 流域環境研究センター, 教授 (50303516)
福島 義宏  大学共同利用機関, 総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (00026402)
中澤 高清  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30108451)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFlux measurements / Eddy covariance method / Terrestrial ecosystem / Carbon cycle / Matter cycle characteristics / Ecosystem model (Sim-CYCLE) / Biosphere-Atmosphere Interaction Model (BAIM) / COP3 / 大気輸送陸面モデル / 炭素・水・熱フラックス / 微気象生態科学 / 苫小牧林試験地 / フラックスサイト / 陸上生態系 / フラックス / 微気象生態学
Research Abstract
This project included three subprojects locus on carbon cycle of various ecosystems across the Japanese archipelago : (1)Long-term monitoring on carbon dioxide, water vapor and heat fluxes over various types of ecosystems, (2)Understanding the characteristics of matter cycle for various types of ecosystems, and (3)Development of biosphere-atmosphere interaction model The aims of this project were (1) to estimate CO_2, H_2O and heat exchanges between ecosystem and atmosphere, and especially concerning the various forest ecosystems and grassland ecosystems (subproject 1) ; (2) to clarify driven factors on CO_2, H_2O and heat exchanges for the studied ecosystems by the means of plant physiological, ecological and micrometeorological analysis (subproject 2) ; and (3) to integrate results of flux measurements and analysis to mathematic models (subproject 3), and finally to understand interactions within carbon cycle of terrestrial ecosystems and their environmental variables.
Use of the limi … More ted research fluid to achieve the maximum results, flux measurements were concentrated on the five sites in which the flux tower has been built up in advance, i.e. an evergreen coniferous forest, a deciduous coniferous forest, a deciduous broad-leaved forest, a C3/C4 mixed grassland, and a rice paddy field ecosystem. On these sites, first was to specify the seasonal changes in fluxes that may reflect characteristics of the studied ecosystem ; second was to analyze the relationships between micrometeorological variables (e.g. radiation, air temperature, wind speed and humidity etc) and plant physiological traits in relation to carbon dynamics ; and finally was to cross validate the ecosystem model (e.g. Sim-CYCLE) and biosphere-atmosphere interaction model (e.g. BAIM) by the observed data and analysis results. For example, the Sim-CYCLE with a high-solution of 5-degree grid simulated that terrestrial ecosystems in East Asia can absorb 10.1. Pg (1 Pg =10^<15>g) carbon by photosynthesis (GPP, gross primary production), and emit 5.0 Pg carbon by respiration (AR autotrophic respiration). That is, annual net primary production (NPP) of the terrestrial ecosystem in East Asia was estimated to be 5.06 Pg C, and to be 485 g C m^<-2> yr^<-1> when simply averaged by the total land area of East Asia. However, NPP was distributed heterogeneously with a wide range among various vegetation types from 100g C m^<-2> yr^<-1> in rough in inland deserts to greater than 1000 g C m^<-2> yr^<-1> in subtropical wet forests and rice paddy fields. Such a simulation result of NPP distribution tended to be adequate which mainly followed along the environmental gradients of temperature and soil moisture. However; bias and problems were still existed such as the estimated NPP was unreasonably low in Shandong peninsula. Such a bias might be due to errors caused by classifying land cover types using satellite data and climate distribution by linear interpolation.
Project annual meeting has been held every year in autumn and members in large numbers attended. Members were stimulated by each other through the intense discussions regarding presentation and newest information, and field trips to observation sites. It is no doubt that new achievements will be wine out by various ways. Less