Biocomplexity of the interactions of complex organic colloids and microbial communities in aquatic environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13308029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toshi  Kyoto University, Center for Ecological Research, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40183892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Isao  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (30107453)
KAWABATA Zenichiro  Kyoto University, Center for Ecological Research, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (80108456)
WADA Eitaro  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Professor, 教授 (40013578)
OGAWA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (50260518)
KOGURE Kazuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10161895)
森崎 久雄  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50125671)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDissolved organic matter / Marine colloids / Bacterial community / Organic matter degradation / Marine ecosystem / Biocomplexity / Microbial loop / Material cycling / 水圏物質循環 / 微生物群集 / コロイド / 地球環境 / 湖沼生態系 / 炭素循環 / 海洋 / 有機物 / 食物連鎖 / 鉛直フラックス / 細菌群集組成
Research Abstract
Dissolved and colloidal organic matter (DOM and COM) represents the largest reservoir of organic carbon in the oceans and play a substantial role in global cycling of carbon. In the present project, we were aimed at examining degradation of complex organic polymers in seawater and regulation mechanisms of bacterial communities in estuarine and coastal environments. We succeeded in developing a novel tracer technique to analyze transformation and degradation of complex organic polymers in seawater. Results showed that peptidoglycan, an important component of marine COM, is degraded more slowly than proteins, suggesting that complex polymers play a role in preservation of organic matter. Single-cell detection methods were used to investigate community dynamics and regulation of bacterial communities, which are responsible for degradation of DOM and COM. We found that bacterial community composition varies depending on substrate (DOM) supply, but the major flux of DOM and COM is generally driven by a limited number of bacterial groups such as alpha proteobacteria cluster. These results have implications for better modeling the biocomplex system consisting of DOC, COC and microbial communities.