Risk Evaluation for the Incidence of Congenital Hypothyroidism in Prenatal Multiple Exposure to Toxic Chemical Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13308031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Junya  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90136466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASUGA Takumi  Shimadzu Techno-Research Inc., Analytical Chemistry Branch, Section Head, 分析本部, 室長(研究職)
YANAGAWA Takashi  Kurume University, Biostatistical Center, Professor, バイオ統計センター, 教授 (80029488)
田辺 信介  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学センター, 教授 (60116952)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPCDDs / PCDFs / PCBs / Organochlorine Pesticides / Toxic Chemical Compounds / Prenatal Exposure / Congenital Hypothyroidism / Risk Evaluation / 胎児期復号曝露
Research Abstract
Serum concentrations (Mean±S.D.) of TSH, fT_3 and fT_4, respectively, were 35.4±49.7 μIU/ml, 3.07±0.89 pg/ml and 1.09±0.32 ng/dl in 64 (male:38,female:26) positive neonates in the mass-screening for congenital hypothyroidism or cretinism. In 108 (male:58,female:50) negative neonates in this mass-screening, the respective serum concentrations were 8.56±5.62 μIU/ml, 3.60±0.84 pg/ml and 2.46 ± 0.67 ng/dl. Concentrations of TSH were significantly higher in the positive neonates than in the negative neonates, and those of fT_3 and fT_4 lower in the former ones than in the latter ones.
Contamination levels (Mean±S.D., neonates with cretinism : normal neonates) of the organochlorine compounds in the breast milk samples which were collected within 4 weeks after childbirth were as follows: Dioxins (TEQ-pg/g);0.52±0.40:0.28±0.15,PCBs (ng/g);2.6±2.:1.5±1.3,DDT (ng/g) ;7.2±6.8:3.7±3.7,HCH (ng/g);2.7±3.4:1.3±1.2,Chlordane (ng/g);1.6±1.7:0.76±0.68 and HCB (ng/g);0.30±0.22:0.17±0.18. According to these analytical results, concentrations of the organochlorine compounds except HCH in the breast milk were significantly higher in the mothers who gave birth to neonates with congenital hypothyroidism than in those who gave birth to normal neonates.
Consequently, this study suggests higher prenatal multiple exposures to such organochlorine compounds may cause congenital hypothyroidism in Japan.