PROCESSING OF VISUAL SHAPE AND SURFACE IN THE TEMPORAL ASSOCIATION CORTEX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13308046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Ichiro  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF FRONTIER BIOSCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (60181351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Hiroshi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF FRONTIER BIOSCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助教授 (80304038)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsvisual recognition / binocular disparity / association cortex / primate / GABA / temporal lobe / depth perception / stereopsis / 大脳皮質 / 視覚連合野 / 物体認識 / 多細胞活動同時記録 / 光学測定 / コラム構造 / 抑制性伝達物質 / 受容野 / ビキュキュリン
Research Abstract
Neurons in the inferior temporal cortex (IT) of the primate respond selectively to a particular range, of shape, color, texture, and binocular disparity. The stimulus selectivity of IT neurons is thought to underlie discrimination, recognition and memory of complex visual objects and their surface structure. Elucidation of how and where this complex stimulus selectivity is generated constitutes a critical step towards understanding the neural mechanisms responsible for these cognitive processes. In this project, we clarified the following aspects of the processing of visual shape and surfaces in the IT and its preceding stage, area V4.
(1) IT neurons respond to shape defined solely by binocular disparity
(2) V4 neurons are sensitive to binocular disparity.
(3) Many V4 neurons lose binocular disparity selectivity when right-eye and left-eye images are contrast reversed with each other, suggesting that the binocular correspondence problem is solved along the occipitotemporal visual pathway.
(4) GABA-mediated inhibition contributes to shaping receptive field structures and selectivity for texture of IT neurons.
(5) Inhibitory interneurons in IT are as selective for stimulus shape as are excitatory IT neurons.