INFORMATION REPRESENTATION IN THE MID-LEVEL VISUAL CORTEX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13308048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Izumi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF FRONTIER BIOSCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (20324824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroki  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF FRONTIER BIOSCIENCES, ASSIATANT PROFESSOR, 生命機能研究科, 助手 (40335386)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstexture / binocular disparity / spatial frequency / orientation selectivity / visual cortex / visual neuroscience / 受容野 / 視覚 / 細胞外記録 / エネルギーモデル / 逆相関法 / 両眼視 / 一時視覚野 / 脳内表現 / 主観的輪郭
Research Abstract
1. Responses of neurons in areas 17 and 18 of the cat were studied using textured stimuli, also known as second-order or envelope stimuli in addition to standard luminance-defined stimuli.
(1) Neurons that respond to textured stimuli exhibit selectivities for binocular disparity defined by these stimuli if they are selective for disparity defined by luminance variations. The optimal disparities for the two types of stimuli are found to be closely matched, indicating "cue invariance" for binocular disparity.
(2) Signals from the two eyes representing texture-defined borders and luminance-defined borders converge to a single neuron at a single common site. This has been shown by tests in which different types of stimuli (texture and luminance-based) are presented dichoptically to the two eyes.
2. Application of a reverse correlation technique in the frequency domain (a joint domain of orientation and spatial frequency) has been shown to accelerate measurement of tuning characteristics of neurons by a large factor. The new time-efficient technique allows rapid acquisition of comparable or better data than that possible by traditional methods using drifting sinusoidal grating stimuli. Therefore, the new technique is able to replace the conventional methods in the majority of cases.