The study on the screen of genes for the regulation of cell differentiation using mutant mice created by heavy ion beams.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13308051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
YSHIKI Atsushi  RIKEN, Experimental Animal Division, Senior Research Scientist, 実験動物開発室, 先任研究員 (40212310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAIWA Noriko  RIKEN, Experimental Animal Division, Senior Technical Scientist, 実験動物開発室, 先任技師(研究職) (30200380)
NORO Chikako  RIKEN, Experimental Animal Division, Senior Technical Scientist, 実験動物開発室, 先任技師(研究職) (80311356)
IKE Fumio  RIKEN, Experimental Animal Division, Senior Research Scientist, 実験動物開発室, 先任研究員 (40183157)
YANO Yasushige  RIKEN, Chief Scientist, 加速器基盤研究部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsheavy ion beam / mutagenesis / in vitro fertilization / embryonic development / cancer susceptibility / BAC CGH / Pseudogene / angiogenesis / マコリン / 生殖細胞 / 発ガン感受性 / RAPD / 突然変異 / 劣性変異 / ES細胞 / hprt遺伝子 / 発生異常 / サブトラクション
Research Abstract
Recessive screen of fetal phenotypes in G3 embryos demonstrated that morphological anomalies including the neural tube disclosure and developmental retardation, suggesting the effectiveness of HIBs for mutant mice generation. We tested the feasibility of frozen-stored sperms after HIBs irradiation. The practical dosage of carbon, nitrogen and neon ions ranged from 1-5 Gy. In the dominant screen of skin cancer resistance genes indicated that the HIBs could induce deletion of the cancer resistance loci, resulting the cancer susceptible Fl hybrids. BAC CGH array can be useful to detect these deletion by the HIBs irradiation. We also explored the gene regulation mechanism in a transgenic mouse model and an angiogenesis chick model. We found a novel function of an expressed pseudogene in the transgenic mouse and important molecular mechanisms in angiogenesis. We will search mutations of these important genes and find the phenotype in the HIB-induced mutant mice in the future.