| Project/Area Number |
13308054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
TANIHARA Masao NAIST, Graduate School of Materials Science, Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (50294286)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTSUKI Chikara NAIST, Graduate School of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教授 (00243048)
SUZUKI Yasuo Tokai University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90129495)
SUZUKI Yoshihisa Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30243025)
OGATA Shin-ichi NAIST, Graduate School of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助手 (00314542)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Alginate / extracellular matrix / tissue engineering / regenerative medicine / apatite / bone-forming peptide / hybrid materials / cell-death control / ネトリン |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we aimed to develop an artificial extracellular matrix for tissue and organ repair, mimicking the molecular structure and functions of the extracellular matrix in multi cellular organisms. 1.Bone repair by the alginate artificial extracellular matrix A novel bone-forming peptide (BFP) designed based on the structure of BMP-2 bound to cell surface receptor, increased ALP activity, and increased expression of osteocalcin of bone precursor cells. ABFP-alginate gel conjugate induced ectopic bone formation when it was implanted into the rat calf muscle, and also showed accelerated bone repair in the rabbit ulnar defects with 25mm length after 9-weeks implantation. 2.Slow release of heparin-binding growth factors from heparin/alginate artificial extracellular matrix We showed sustained release of the heparin-binding growth factors, such as bFGF, HGF, VEGF, and so on, from a novel heparin/alginate artificial extracellular matrix. In animal experiments, the material increased rep
… More
air of blood vessels, skins, nerves, and kidney. 3.Cell-death controlling material We create novel cell death-inhibiting peptides based on the structural homology of the death ligand family, TNFα FasL, and TRAIL. The TNFα-inhibiting peptide *owed marked cell survival and differentiation of hippocampal neural stem cells to neuronal cells. The peptide showed also differentiation of bone marrow stromal cells to neuronal cells. 4.Apatite-alginate gel 3D-hybrid Introduction of silanol groups into alginate gave 3D apatite-alginate hybrid using biomimetic process. This hybrid material accelerated repair of rat tibial bone defects. Conclusion The alginate artificial extracellular mix revealed to act as a cell scaffold, to stabilize and release of growth factors, and to control cell growth, differentiation and death. Based on these functions of the alginate artificial extracellular matrix we developed useful materials for the repair of bone, nerve, skin, blood vessels, and kidney. Further investigation will make the alginate artificial extracellular matrix to make useful materials for tissue engineering and regenerative medicine. Less