| Project/Area Number |
13309004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAI Tetsuo Chiba University, Faculty of technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80114297)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEHARA Shizuka Okinawa International University, College of Global and Regional Culture, Assistant professor, 総合文化学部, 助教授 (40320519)
OGIWARA Shinko Chiba University, Faculty of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00129074)
AGEMURA Katamu Kagoshima Prefectural College, Department of Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (70094117)
KAWAMOTO Shigeo Kyoto Woman's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (40175295)
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi Chiba University, Faculty of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50172276)
上江洲 均 名桜大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60279429)
佐々木 利和 東京国立博物館, 資料第二研究室, 室長 (80132702)
モリス マーティン 千葉大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20282444)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Dugout / Satsumon house / Ainu house / Anaya / Nukiya / Nowajip / the northern and southern extremities of the Japanese archipelago / Minka / アイヌ / 擦文 / ホジェン / チセ / 竪穴 / 旧石器 / 縄文 / 河姆渡 / オホーツク / 高床 |
| Research Abstract |
2001, we studied the Ainu house in Hokkaido. We visited Taiwan, which has profound links with Japan and its dwelling types. 2002, we undertook a study of the houses of the Hezhen people in Heilong Jiang Province, in north-west China. And we made a study of an excavated Satsumon house in Hokkaido. We visited the Jiangnan region of China which has profound links with the Japanese domestic culture. 2003, we undertook a study of vernacular, houses, nukiya and anaya in Okinawa. We investigated dwellings in Gangwon-dong, South Korea. We held 2 symposia. 2003, first, we held discussions on the theme of a comparison between the patterns of development of northern and southern houses. Then we discussed about the houses of northern Okhotsk, Satsumon houses and Ainu houses.