Research for The Socio-Spatial Structure and Types of Traditional Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13309005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Nobuyuki  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and sociology, professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40092374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takeshi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20168355)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00011221)
KONDO Kazuhiko  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and sociology, professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90011387)
TSUKADA Takashi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Literature and Human Sciences, professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60126125)
SUGIMORI Tetsuya  The University of the Air, Faculty of Liberal Arts, assistant professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (20226468)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstraditional cities / socio-spatial structure / segmented structure / status margins / market society / world populace / cities along water / religious cities / 身分的周線 / 近代移行期 / 首都 / 宗教的要素 / 商人
Research Abstract
The traditional city, with its individual regional variations, constitutes the historical foundation of the contemporary city. The present research is an attempt to develop a typology of the form and nature of the traditional city. Particularly through focusing upon the distinctive features of the components of its socio-spatial structure. Under the framework of the 2001-2004 research plan, we achieved the following results :
1.Basic research on traditional cities. These are collected together in the Nenpo Toshishi Kenkyu (Urban History Annual Review), vols. 10-13.
2.Survey and data collection on traditional cities. In particular we acheived significant results with "Jundate-cho" (of the Tokyo City Government of Meiji-period) ; "Okamoto-ke Monjo" (in Omi-Sakamoto, Shiga); the "lida-joka Ezu Shiryo" ; and materials relating to the plazas, bridges, and temples and shrines in Edo.
3.Conducted three international symposia abroad. These were conducted at Erfurt, Germany, in 2001, at the New Hall College, Cambridge University, UK in 2003, and at Cortona, Italy in 2004. Each conference had its own theme and contributed to comparative understanding of the history of traditional cities. The workshops attracted 50 to 80 researchers on average.
4.Conducted four domestic symposia in Japan. Each time 50 to 100 researchers from across Japan attended and the symposiums played a significant role in the progress of this area. The titles and locations of the symposia were as follows : "Status Margins and Traditional Cities" at Osaka City College in 2001,"The Socio-spatial History of Consumption" at Tokyo University in 2002,"Structural Divisions of Traditional Cities" at Tokyo University in 2003,and "Studies on Ancient Cities of East Asia" at Tokyo University in 2004.