Convergence and conflict of cultures in the Mediterranean World : Wandering Nationalism and Multiculturalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13309007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Keiichi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10134636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Eiji  University of Tokyo, The Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00272493)
SAITO Hiromi  Shinshu University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00020628)
TAKEUCHI Keiichi  Hitotsubashi University, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (00017617)
OTSUKI Yasuhiro  Hitotsubashi University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (70223873)
USUKI Akira  National Museum of Ethnology, The Japan Center for Area Studies, Professor, 地域研究企画交流センター, 教授 (40203525)
立石 博高  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00137027)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMediterranean / Cultural Fusion / Cultural conflict / Nationalism / Multiculturalism / Nation State / Local Knowledge / Globalisation / 複合文化社会 / ヨーロッパ / アラブ社会 / イスラーム / キリスト教世界 / ナショナリズム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate theoretically as well as empirically the principles pf cultural-integration and cultural-confrontation in the Mediterranean World. From the first, the Mediterranean has always been the society open to various new-coming cultural elements. It is recognized to have nourished open societies or flexible social systems, which enabled different factors to co-exist. During the Modern time, however, globally prevailing Nationalism has penetrated all of this area, resulting so many political disaccords or collisions. The aim of our research was to elaborate this open social and governance system, which was possible due to, nourished new-coming cultural elements in the region from the point view of participating researcher's expertise, and through various research workshop. We have then integrated different aspects of knowledge of the state of co-existence of cultural-integration, and the phase of modern cultural conflicts of the region. Furthermore, we have examined in addition to the cultural backgrounds of the Mediterranean world, and the "modern political ideology" which has corrupted the cultural backgrounds resulting conflicts of new-coming cultural elements in the region. In addition to both social scientific and humanities approach to the current research, inclusion of both North and south of Mediterranean Sea, in other words, the European and Islamic world in our research can be considered as the main feature of the present research, and this approach has resulted in the contribution on extracting dynamism of political and social orders of the region, which was unfeasible in the hitherto approach of recognition within framework of Nation State. The present research is ideal case study that provides insight on the state of people living at the present time in this world, their compound identity structure, society that is stipulated by this structure, and future prediction.