Analysis of gene transfer and expression mechanisms in aquatic ecosystems using the Aquatron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13309009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Zen'ichiro  Kyoto University, Center for Ecological Research, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (80108456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Ginro  Tohokugakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80194033)
NASU Masao  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmacology, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (90218040)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAquatron / Bloom / Aquatic ecosystems / Horizontal gene transfer / Phage infection / Dissolved DNA / Transposition / Transposon / 環境因子 / 接合性遺伝子伝播 / 細胞内転位 / 遺伝子伝播 / 遺伝子発現 / 蛍光抗体法 / FISH / 遺伝子発現機構 / 群集動態 / PCR-DGGE / シャトルベクター
Research Abstract
Operational conditions for replicable aquatrons were clarified. Blooms of cyanobacterium Microcystis aeruginosa was induced artificially in the aquatrons. In these aquatrons, gene transfer of pT7GFP from E.coli (pT7GFP) to 0.1 to 0.8% of indigenous bacteria was detected within 3 to 5 days, by means of FISH targeted to pT7GFP couple with fluorescent antibody method. It was also found that extracellular metabolic products enhanced conjugal gene transfer of pBHR1 from E.coli S17-1(pBHR1) to Pseudomonas stutzeri.
E.coli with a plasmid coding GFP gene was exposed to autolysis, infection of phage and predation by protozoa. Quantification of dissolved DNA, as gene source in a natural aquatic environments, in the treated sample, revealed that dissolved DNA from autolysis and infection of phage are likely to more contribute than the other to horizontal gene transfer among bacteria.
Bacillus strains isolated from 17 various sites in the world possessed identical mer operon on similar transposons. This finding suggested that transposons may contribute the worldwide distribution and horizontal dissemination of the mer operons among Bacillus strains in natural environments. E.coli DH5α was incorporated with both a transposon, which was isolated from natural environment, on untransformable pGEM and transformable plasmid pR388. The transposon in the E.coli DH5α was transferred to E.coli S17-1 by conjugation. These experiments indicated that there existed transposition of the transposon from pGEM to pR388 in a cell.