International Public Goods for Peace and Security in the post-Cold War Era : New Challenge to Construct New Order in the Global Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13309010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40182753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHORI Toshihiro  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40145652)
SUZUKI Motoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (00278780)
TAKEUCHI Toshitaka  Osaka University of Foreign Languages, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 国際関係学科, 教授 (60206951)
SEJIMA Makoto  Osaka International University, Faulty of Politics, Economics, and Law, Associate Professor, 法政経学部, 助教授 (60258093)
FUJIMOTO Shigeru  National Defense Academy, Department of Public Policy, Associate Professor, 公共政策学科, 助教授
石黒 馨  神戸大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20184509)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInternational Public Goods / Post Cold War Era / International Order / Complex System / Computer Simulation / Distributed Concurrent Object Model / Spontaneous Supply of Public Goods / International Information Exchange / 冷戦後国際秩序 / シミュレーション / 分散オブジェクト・モデル / ゲーム理論 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify how to build new orders in international relations in the post cold war era. This project is noticeable in its interdisciplinary nature, encompassing economics, political science, informatics, complexity sciences, etc., and in being motivated by both imperative to solve policy issues in the real world and theoretical interests. In the theory part, the conceptualization of international public goods, the analysis of its relation to international orders, and the examination of mechanism for spontaneous provisions of the goods have been performed. In the case study part, issues in trade, nuclear weapons, and security, and the problem of the compliance of international treaties, a core of the order preservation, have been examined.
These researches were publicized in many papers, books, and reports. In the simulation part, a stand-alone type simulation model and its extension, a network-based distributed-concurrent simulation model were developed. … More Each nation is modeled as an independent agent, and within the nation there exist multiple institutions, each of which, in turn, is divided into small-scale organizations by functions. Based on the models, emergent processes of international orders have been analyzed, focusing mainly on diplomacy and war. By embedding various variables such as culture and strategic patterns into the models, simulation experiments searching for conditions of the generation of international orders have been attempted. Further, our achievements, mainly those in simulations, were presented at several U.S. research institutions and gained high appraisals. It is worth noting that we had meetings with a group of researchers in the UNDP sharing research interests for future collaborations. And, our future plan for more realistic simulations enabling policy experiments, building on the researches performed so far, drew great interests in these institutions, showing high standards of the accomplishments in this project and the future plan. Less