R. and D. to a self-instructional system for paleograpy and philology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13351001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO Yamasaki  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Resource Studies, Professor, 文学資源研究系, 教授 (70094696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADASHI Nomoto  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Interdisciplinary Studies, Associate Professor, 複合領域研究系, 助教授 (20321557)
MAKOTO Nagamura  Japan Women's University, Fac.of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40107470)
KATSUMI Maruyama  National Institute of Informatics, Software Research Division, Professor, ソフトウェア研究系, 教授 (60280533)
KENICHI Yuyama  Agency for Cultural Affairs, Cultural Properties Depertment, Councilor on Cultural Properties, 文化財部, 文化財鑑査官 (00300690)
YOSHIE Kira  Nihon Womens University, Fac.of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80318584)
熊谷 真理人  (有)コネクト, 研究開発部長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstudies for paleography and philology / pertial images processor / 国際研究者交流 / ロシア / ギリシャ:トルコ / イギリス
Research Abstract
In the research we developed the criative self-instructional system for paleography and bibliognost who does not exactly specialize in deciphering manuscript. The system is named PIP id est Pertial Images Processor, has some characteristic excelance. Firstly people can make optional images from copy then syncronize the images with transliterated text from the copy. In the next place PIP system is a self-sufficient data-base system which has a capability to upbild enorum data base. Consequently the user of this system could call up not only character string but also pertial images and full images as a matter of couse from his data base.