Development of 8-Giga sample/second high-speed A/D conversion LSI for Radio Astronomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13354001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Sachiko  National Astronomical Observatory, Division of Radio Astronomy, Associate Professor, 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (20224842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kin'ya  Kyushyu Toukai University, School of Information Science, Department of Information Science, Senior Research Associate, 工学部, 講師 (00279382)
CHIKADA Yoshihiro  National Astronomical Observatory, Division of Radio Astronomy, Professor, 電波天文学研究系, 教授 (30126122)
KAWAGUCHI Noriyuki  National Astronomical Observatory, Division of Earth Rotation, Professor, 地球回転研究系, 教授 (90214618)
IGUCHI Satoru  National Astronomical Observatory, Division of Radio Astronomy, Research Associate, 電波天文学研究系, 助手 (10342627)
MOMOSE Munetake  Ibaraki University, Institute of Astrophysics and Planetary Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10323205)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRadio Astronomy / observational instruments / high-speed sampling / analog ・ digital conversion / digital signal processing / large-scale integration circute / 超高速サンプロング / アナルグ・デジタル変換
Research Abstract
We have made the detailed design and prototyping of 4-8 Gaps high-speed A/D conversion LSI for radio astronomy. In 2001-2002, we determined to use SiGe device for the LSI after the pilot simulation of high-speed LSI circute. The accuracy of AID conversion o is 3 bit for 2-4 GHz input signal at 4GHz sampling, and 2 bit for 4-8GHz input at 8GHz sampling. We proceeded the detailed simulation with SiGe 0.5-μm device parameters supplied by the LSI maker. The high-speed performance was measured and the power consumption was estimated to be about 2.7 Watt in 2002. In reference of the simulational insults, we finalized the LSI detailed design and layout Then we requested the prototyping of the LSI to the LSI maker at the end of 2002. Final specifications are as follows ;)4 or 8 GHz sampling, 2)effective number of bits is 2 or 3, 3)analog input signal is 2-4 or 4-8 GHz at 0-1 Volt 50 Ω, 4)digital output signal is 0--0.9 V SCFL, 5)built-in VCO oscillating the sampling clock with the external 125-MHz reference clock. We measured the sampling behavior of the prototype LSI after the assembly of the LSI and found that the function of AID conversion did not work well because of higher temperature(about 115℃) than that assumed with the detailed simulation Dias voltage for the A/D conversion of the signal had changed due to the high temperature. Therefore we re-designed the LSI circute and again maked the detailed simulation taking the circute temperature into consideration in 2003. We optimized the performance with the temperature of 75℃. Now (March 2004) we are measuring the sampling behavior of the second prototype ISI ; the differential and integrated error of A/D conversion st the LSI am both less than 0.1 LSB and the measured power consumption is 3.84 Watt which is 3% larger than than that of the latest simulational results. We will summarized our research after measuring the high-speed performance of the LSI